題名: 論消費者債務清理條例更生與清算程序聲請量之變化——兼論個人屬性對程序選擇之實證分析;Analysis of Changes in the Application Volume for Rehabilitation and Liquidation Processes under the Consumer Debt Clearance Statute —An Empirical Study on the Influence of Personal Attributes on Process Selection.

關鍵詞: 消費者債務清理條例;更生程序;清算程序;個人債務清理制度;美國破產法;Consumer Debt Clearance Statute;Rehabilitation Processes;Liquidation Processes;Personal Debt Relief System;Bankruptcy Law in the United States

摘要: 經濟與社會的高度發展使債務清理制度成為現代法治社會中不可或缺的制度,毫無節制的消費將使消費者有負擔債務卻無法償還欠款之可能,最終衍生更多社會問題,《消費者債務清理條例》便是在此情況下誕生,在保障消費者有經濟重建機會之同時,亦維護整體社會經濟之穩定。

清算程序在執行與時長皆較更生程序簡單與迅速,然而實施至今卻呈現更生程序聲請量佔大宗之情形,本文相當不解。因此,本研究目的在於探討我國消費者有債務清理需求時,為何多數人傾向以更生程序進行經濟重建,造成更生聲請量明顯高於清算聲請量,且與美國呈現相反情況。期望透過本研究能在公平對待債務人與債權人之前提下,提升清算程序聲請量,使更生與清算程序之聲請量達到平衡,對目前之法規與實務運作提出有用之建議。

本文將以美國聯邦破產法典第七章及第十三章之設計與運作,與我國制度進行比較;再透過問卷調查,瞭解我國民眾對於消債條例之認識程度,更以羅吉斯迴歸進行數據分析獲得影響程序選擇之顯著個人屬性;最後以消費者債務清理制度專家、學者之期刊論文等相關評論對清算程序進行觀察與分析,並綜合我國國情後,對消費者債務清理條例提出修法建議。

透過以上方法,本文得出債務人之性別、年齡層及就業狀態皆會對債務人進行程序選擇時帶來顯著影響,更發現我國清算程序在設計與實務運作上,對債務人有許多不利益之處,因而降低了清算程序之聲請意願,縱使清算程序為最簡易快速之債務清理方法,但為了能確實有效的獲得債務之免責,債務人最終仍會傾向以更生程序進行經濟重建。

消費者債務清理條例為我國債務清理制度中使用量極為龐大之法規,在更生與清算程序之二元自由選擇之下,應給予債務人真正的選擇自由,而非因制度之設計缺失被迫選擇另一程序適用的妥協。期望能透過本文之分析與探討對我國消費者債務清條例迎來新氣象,實現債務人、債權人和整體經濟社會三贏之美好未來。

;The highly developed economy and society have made the debt clearance system an indispensable part of modern legal societies. Unrestrained consumption may burden consumers with debts that they are unable to repay, ultimately leading to more social problems. The ′Consumer Debt Clearance Statute′ was born in response to this situation, aiming to safeguard consumers by providing opportunities for economic reconstruction while maintaining overall social and economic stability.

The liquidation process is simpler and quicker in execution and duration compared to the rehabilitation process. However, despite this, there is a substantial trend where the number of applications for rehabilitation process outweighs those for liquidation, which is a matter of considerable puzzlement in this paper. Therefore, the purpose of this study is to investigate why the majority of consumers in our country tend to opt for the rehabilitation process when facing debt clearance needs, causing a significant imbalance between the number of rehabilitation and liquidation process applications, contrary to the situation in the United States. Through this research, the aim is to propose useful suggestions for the current regulations and operational practices, ensuring fair treatment of debtors and creditors while increasing the number of applications for the liquidation process, balancing the number of applications between rehabilitation and liquidation processes.

This paper will compare the design and operation of the United States Bankruptcy Code Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 with our country′s system. Through a questionnaire survey, the aim is to understand the level of awareness among our citizens regarding debt relief laws, using logistic regression to analyze significant personal attributes affecting the choice of processes. Finally, by observing and analyzing the liquidation process through comments from experts and scholars in the field of consumer debt clearance systems and considering our national conditions, this paper will propose legislative amendments to the Consumer Debt Clearance Statute.

Through these methods, this paper concludes that the gender, age group, and employment status of debtors significantly influence their choice of processes. Furthermore, it has been found that our country′s liquidation process has many disadvantages for debtors in terms of design and practical operation, reducing the willingness to apply for the liquidation process. Even though the liquidation process is the simplest and fastest method of debt clearance, debtors still tend to choose the rehabilitation process in order to effectively obtain debt relief.

The Consumer Debt Clearance Statute is a massively used regulation in our country′s debt clearance system. Under the dual freedom of choice between rehabilitation and liquidation processes, debtors should be given genuine freedom of choice rather than being forced to choose an alternative process due to flaws in the system′s design. It is hoped that through the analysis and discussion in this paper, a new perspective will emerge for our country′s Consumer Debt Clearance Statute, realizing a win-win-win situation for debtors, creditors, and the overall economic society.