题名: 企業社會責任與企業財務績效的相互關係-以工業電腦業為例

关键词: 環境保護;社會責任;公司治理;工業電腦業;ESG;COVID-19

摘要: 隨著全球對永續發展及碳交易權益的重視日增,企業在環境、社會及公司治理(ESG)的表現已成為投資者選擇投資標的的關鍵指標。本研究選取2018年至2022年間台灣上市及上櫃的工業電腦業作為研究樣本,旨在探討在COVID-19疫情嚴重衝擊下,該產業的ESG表現如何影響其財務績效與公司價值。研究進一步比較了疫情期間與非疫情期間台灣工業電腦業的社會責任表現,探討其對財務績效和公司價值的影響是否有顯著差異。

研究結果顯示,在2018年至2022年期間,台灣工業電腦業的整體ESG表現對於資產回報率(ROA)、股東權益回報率(ROE)及Tobin’s Q 均有顯著正向影響。然而,ESG表現在COVID-19期間相較於非COVID-19期間,對財務績效的正面影響並未顯示更大的邊際解釋力。此外,雖然在COVID-19期間,ESG各構面(環境、社會、治理)對財務績效和公司價值的影響整體上不顯著,但在疫情期間社會構面對ROE的正向影響較非疫情期間更為顯著。

這些發現提示我們,在全球面臨公共衛生危機的當下,企業的社會責任表現可能在投資者和市場評價中扮演著日益重要的角色。未來研究可以進一步探索不同ESG構面如何在各種外部壓力下影響企業表現,並考慮對不同行業或不同規模的企業進行類似的研究,以獲得更全面的理解。

關鍵字:ESG、環境保護、社會責任、公司治理、工業電腦業、COVID-19;As global emphasis on sustainable development and carbon trading rights increases, corporate performance in Environmental, Social, and Governance (ESG) has become a key metric for investors when selecting investment targets. This study uses the industrial computer industry listed on Taiwan′s stock and OTC markets from 2018 to 2022 as a sample to investigate how ESG performance affects financial performance and corporate value under the severe impact of the COVID-19 pandemic. It further compares the social responsibility performance of the industry during and outside the pandemic period, examining whether there is a significant difference in its impact on financial performance and corporate value.

The results show that during the period from 2018 to 2022, the overall ESG performance of Taiwan′s industrial computer industry had a significant positive impact on Return on Assets (ROA), Return on Equity (ROE), and Tobin′s Q. However, the ESG performance did not exhibit greater explanatory power for financial performance during the COVID-19 period compared to the non-COVID-19 period. Additionally, although the impact of ESG aspects (environmental, social, governance) on financial performance and corporate value was not significant during the pandemic, the social aspect had a more pronounced positive impact on ROE during the pandemic than outside it.

These findings suggest that corporate social responsibility performance may play an increasingly important role in investor and market evaluations during global public health crises. Future research could further explore how different ESG aspects affect corporate performance under various external pressures, and consider similar studies across different industries or scales for a more comprehensive understanding.

Keywords: ESG, environmental protection, social responsibility, corporate governance, industrial computer industry, COVID-19