題名: 族群、性別、電影創作—以《光的孩子》為例

關鍵詞: 光的孩子;性別;族群;客家電影;The Child of Light;Gender;Ethnicity;Hakka Films

摘要: 當代客家人對於客家族群的想像和過去生活在客庄的客家人不同,所理解的性格特質、文化資本是經由媒體傳播給予的,縱使媒體所呈現出的客家樣貌正隨著時間產生改變,卻依舊脫離不了客家族群刻苦耐勞、勤儉持家的描述,保守、內斂的客家人無法脫離小氣、自卑等框架。

客家女性對於客家族群的重要程度幾乎貫穿了客家文化的核心,在資源分配上卻處弱勢,成為一個「文化符碼」。本研究以客家電影《光的孩子》進行分析,藉由理解導演的生命、創作歷程,以及電影文本呈現當代女性客家人的樣貌。先是女性,才是客家;先是現代,而後傳統,客家電影並非要包含一定量的客家意象、客家認同,或是客家歷史,才能夠是「客家」電影。媒體對於客家族群的描述難以跳脫既定的族群意象,閱聽者對訊息的解讀會受到媒體的制約,《光的孩子》雖以「客家」電影的身分獲得諸多獎項,也呈現了無須符合他者認知的客家樣貌,一樣可以是客家,但也不只是客家。

;Contemporary Hakka people have different imaginations of the Hakka ethnic group and the past lives of Hakka people living in Hakka villages. Their understanding of character traits and cultural capital is conveyed through the media. Even though the portrayal of Hakka appearance by the media is changing over time, it still cannot escape the description of Hakka people as hardworking, thrifty, conservative, and introverted, which may lead to stereotypes such as stinginess and inferiority.

Hakka women′s importance to the Hakka ethnic group is almost intertwined with the core of Hakka culture, yet they are in a disadvantaged position in resource allocation, becoming a "cultural symbol." This study analyzes the Hakka film " The Child of Light," seeking to understand the director′s life, creative process, and how the film presents the contemporary image of Hakka women. It emphasizes that being a woman comes before being Hakka; being modern precedes tradition. A Hakka film does not necessarily have to include a certain amount of Hakka imagery, Hakka identity, or Hakka history to be considered a "Hakka" film. Media descriptions of the Hakka ethnic group are often constrained by established ethnic images, influencing how audiences interpret information. Although " The Child of Light " has received numerous awards as a "Hakka" film, it also presents a Hakka image that does not need to conform to others′ perceptions, showing that one can be Hakka, but not exclusively so.