題名: 顧客辦理信用卡動機與選擇銀行之因素探討;Study on customers’ motivations for applying for credit cards and factors in choosing banks

關鍵詞: 辦卡動機;安全性;產品優惠;顧客滿意度;Customer Motivation for applying;Security;Product discounts;Customer satisfaction

摘要: 隨著金融市場的多樣化,信用卡已成為日常交易不可或缺的工具。本研究旨在探討影響信用卡顧客辦卡動機與選擇銀行之因素,透過量化分析顧客的辦卡動機,並進一步了解不同背景顧客在選擇銀行時考量的主要因素。研究方法採用問卷調查和數據分析,針對18歲以上持有信用卡顧客為研究對象,透過LINE 群組、Facebook與Instagram發放網路問卷,本研究共回收 320 份問卷,刪除 8 份無效問卷, 有效問卷 312 份;利用 SPSS Statistics 28.0版軟體對有效問卷進行獨立樣本 t 檢定、單因子變異數分析和迴歸分析。

本研究透過迴歸分析等統計方法結果顯示:(1) 顧客辦卡動機的重要性會對現行持有信用卡的滿意度產生正面影響;(2)顧客選擇銀行的重要性會對現行往來銀行的滿意度產生正面影響。根據實證結果,「安全性與風險控管」在顧客辦卡動機與選擇銀行的重要性平均值以及持有信用卡與往來銀行滿意度的平均值均為最高,這顯示了顧客對於金融交易中的安全性具有極高的重視。另外「信用卡產品優惠」上現金回饋與紅利點數對於吸引新顧客有一定作用,但對於提高顧客的長期滿意度並不顯著;「顧客服務」與「金融創新」方面在顧客選擇及使用銀行服務過程中具有一定影響,顯示良好的顧客服務和創新的金融產品能夠提升顧客的使用體驗和滿意度。最後,「銀行品牌」在辦卡動機中的重要性最低,表示顧客更關注銀行所提供的具體服務和產品,而非品牌本身的知名度或聲譽。

總結而言,本研究提供銀行業者深入了解顧客需求和偏好的寶貴資訊,有助於銀行在競爭激烈的市場中設計更具吸引力的信用卡產品和服務,並針對不同顧客群體制定更有效的市場策略。

;With the diversification of financial markets, credit cards have become an indispensable tool for daily transactions. This study aims to explore the factors influencing customers′ motivations for applying for credit cards and choosing banks. Through quantitatively analyzing customers′ motivations for applying for cards, the study further investigates the main factors considered by customers of different backgrounds when selecting a bank. The research methods include surveys and data analysis, targeting credit card holders aged 18 and above. Online questionnaires were distributed through LINE groups, Facebook, and Instagram. A total of 320 questionnaires were collected, with 8 invalid ones removed, resulting in 312 valid responses. The study utilized SPSS Statistics 28.0 for independent sample t-tests, one-way ANOVA, and regression analysis.

The results of the regression analysis indicate that: (1) the importance of customers′ motivations for applying for credit cards positively affects their satisfaction with their current credit cards; (2) the importance of bank selection positively influences their satisfaction with their current banks. Empirical results show that "security and risk management" ranks highest in both the importance of customers′ motivations for applying for credit cards and bank selection, as well as in the satisfaction with their current credit cards and banks. This highlights customers′ high regard for security in financial transactions. Additionally, while "credit card product incentives" such as cashback and reward points play a role in attracting new customers, they do not significantly enhance long-term customer satisfaction. "Customer service" and "financial innovation" have a certain impact on customers′ selection and usage of banking services, indicating that good customer service and innovative financial products can improve customers′ experiences and satisfaction. Finally, "bank brand" ranks lowest in the importance of motivations for applying for credit cards, suggesting that customers prioritize specific services and products offered by the bank over the brand′s reputation or recognition.

This study provides valuable insights for banks to better understand customer needs and preferences, aiding them in designing more attractive credit card products and services in a competitive market and formulating more effective marketing strategies for different customer segments.