Title: 市區公車班次整合規劃模式之研究;Study on the Integrated Planning Mode of City bus Frequency

Keywords: 市區公車;公車班次整合;數學規劃;服務水準;City bus;Bus frequency integration;Mathematical planning;Level of service

Abstract: 近年來因環保意識抬頭、私有車輛持有率上升,為減少能源消耗及紓解過多的車流需求,政府大力推廣大眾運輸,其中汽車客運為發展重點項目之一。而實務上卻經常出現公車資源浪費的狀況,因此本研究將行經市區幹道上的路線共同排班,整合其班次後能使總班次數降低,在不影響服務水準的前提下,減低營運成本,提升各業者的利潤。

本研究參考客運業相關營運限制及實務上之經驗,以數學規劃為理論基礎,構建出以營運成本最小化為目標之班次整合模式。

本研究針對台北市信義路上,行經信義林森路口至捷運象山站間之八條市區公車路線,利用台北市公共運輸處提供之乘客OD資料推估需求,參考公路容量手冊之市區公車相關參數,進行範例測試。

測試結果顯示,所有路線整合排班後,在車廂內服務水準以及服務車距服務水準皆為A級的條件下,能有效節省4%之營運成本及30.88%的延車公里。而當服務水準降低至B、C或D級時,其節省效果更加明顯。

;In recent years, because of enhancing environmental awareness and increasing private vehicle holdings, the government promotes public transport to reduce energy consumption and release excessive traffic demand. The bus is especially one of the primary projects of development.

In fact, it happens more often that the bus resource is wasted. Under the circumstances, this study will create bus frequency together with all routes through the primary roads, it can reduce the total number of classes after integration. It also reduces operating costs and enhance the profits of the industry without affecting the service level.

The study refers to the operational restrictions and practical experiences of the bus to develop the model of integration and minimize the operation cost based on the mathematical planning.

According to the city of Taipei on the Xinyi road, through the XinyiLinsen intersection to the MRT Xiangshan station between the eight bus routes. This study uses the information provided by the Taipei City Public Transport Department OD data to estimate the demand for passenger and refers to the highway capacity manual of relevant parameters of the city bus to conduct a sample test.

The test shows that all routes after the integration of scheduling can effectively save 4 percent of the operating costs and 30.88 percent of vehicle-kilometer, the bus frequency level of service and level of service in the bus are under level A conditions. In addition, when the service level decline to level B, C or D, the effect of saving is more clear.