題名: 具咪唑鹽之兩性離子交換膜的開發與製備;Development and preparation of amphoteric ion exchange membrane with imidazolium group

關鍵詞: 離子交換膜

摘要: 本論文以開發含有親水端之聚合單體,用以製備兩系列具親水端之兩性離子高分子。

第一系列為兩性離子交換膜 PNB-CImS 的開發。首先製備出親水端單體 NB-CIm-4 與疏水端單體 NB-Hex,然後將兩者以不同比例進行 ROMP 聚合,製備出 PNB-CIm,之後將此高分子和 1,3-propansultone 反應,使其外接一個磺酸基團,得到一個同時具有正負電荷的高分子- PNB-CImS,當親水端比例為 50% 時,膜材的膨脹比及吸水率僅有 7.0% 和 8.9%,當親水端比例為 60% 時,目前導電度已達 0.019 S cm-1。

第二系列為兩性離子交換膜 PNB-BImS ,此系列為 PNB-CImS 系列的改良,經由上一個系列所得的成果,我們利用離子基團的數量、更密集的離子基團所成更大的離子通道而增加其導電度。成功合成新的親水端單體 Im-Cl 和 Im-ClS 用來和高分子 PNB-CIm 合成目標高分子 PNB-BImS ,並且在親水端比例為 40% 時可以順利成膜,導電度達 0.038 S cm-1 。

;In this study, two new series of hydrophilic monomers for preparation of amphoteric polymer for ion exchange membranes were developed.

The first series is the development of amphoteric ion exchange membrane PNB-CImS. First, monomer NB-CIm-4 and NB-Hex were prepared, and then the two monomers were subjected to ROMP polymerization in different mole ratios to prepare ionic PNB-CIm. The latter was treated with 1,3-propansultone to obtain a new ionic polymer, which with both positive and negative charges on the polymer. Membrane prepared by 50% hydrophilic ratio ionic polymer (PNB-CImS) exhibited 7.0% membrane swelling ratio and 8.9% water absorption ratio. Membrane prepared by 60% hydrophilic ratio ionic polymer (PNB-CImS) exhibited 0.031 S cm-1 ion conductivity.

The second series is the development of amphoteric ion exchange membrane PNB-BImS. This series is an improvement of the PNB-CImS series. As expect, we increase the number and density of ionic groups to increase its ion conductivity. The monomer Im-Cl and Im-ClS have been successfully synthesized to prepare PNB-BImS. Membrane prepared by 40% hydrophilic ratio ionic polymer (PNB-BImS) exhibited 0.038 S cm-1 ion conductivity.