題名: 氮化鋁基板材料與熱傳導研究;Study on the substrates and heat conduction of aluminum nitride

關鍵詞: 氮化鋁;熱傳導率;刮刀成型;熱阻;金屬化電路;aluminum nitride;thermal conductivity;blade forming method;thermal resistance;metallized circuits

摘要: 摘要

近來氮化鋁此類材料在電子材料應用中顯得十分熱門,探究原因主要為其具有高的熱傳導率、低的介電常數和介電損失、良好的電絕緣性等,可應用的範圍相當廣泛,具有極大潛力可逐漸取代其他的陶瓷基板材料。第一章中進行資料檢整並進行產業現況分析,以瞭解散熱基板產業發展與應用近況,有利釐清技術發展策略及研發方向。

第二章的討論探討氮化鋁基板成型與燒結,使用刮刀成型方式製成厚度一定的基板生胚,再經除膠燒結製得形貌緻密之疊壓氮化鋁熟胚基板。結果可以發現利用較長的除膠時間可以有效的提高單層氮化鋁熟胚的緻密度,達到視密度3.275 g/cm3,熱導值為163.8W/mK。

第三章進行氮化鋁基板封裝散熱系統研究,探討氮化鋁基板與晶片封裝時固晶使用之低溫鍵合的焊接材料,經由晶相及微結構觀察,材料選擇可有效降低固晶封裝的熱阻值。使用低溫鍵合的錫鉍焊料(170℃),運用於GaN LED,氮化鋁基板固晶封裝的熱阻值可到7.3℃/W。另比較不同晶片下壓力之固晶製程所封裝的元件晶片附著強度,發現較高下壓力的固晶鍵合層中的鉍會聚集在氮化鋁表面低窪處以減少孔隙增加接觸面積,因為聚集現象使介金屬化合物層的接觸情況增加,熱流路徑阻礙減少,封裝後的元件具有較低的熱阻值。

第四章觀察於氮化鋁基板製作金屬化電路之現象,採用金屬(Ti)仲介層的方式,來降低熱膨脹應力之產生。另進行網版印刷(金屬銅油墨配方)及製程條件控制,在金屬氧化物高溫還原實驗時,陶瓷與金屬共晶溫度下可形成堅固之共晶相介面,並配合正向力加壓,同時強化電路附著力與完成金屬化陶瓷基板製作。;ABSTRACT

Recently, materials such as aluminum nitride have become very popular in the application of electronic materials. The main reasons for their exploration are their high thermal conductivity, low dielectric constant and dielectric loss, and good electrical insulation. The range of applications is quite wide. , With great potential to gradually replace other ceramic substrate materials. We first conduct data review and analysis of the current status of the industry to understand the current development and application of the heat dissipation substrate industry, which is helpful to clarify the technology development strategy and R & D direction.

In the second part of the discussion, we discuss the forming and sintering of aluminum nitride substrates, using a blade forming method to make a green substrate with a certain thickness, and then gluing and sintering to produce a dense laminated aluminum nitride mature embryo substrate. As a result, it can be found that a longer degumming time can effectively increase the density of single-layer aluminum nitride mature embryos, reaching an apparent density of 3.275 g / cm3 and a thermal conductivity of 163.8W / mK.

The third part is to study the heat dissipation system of the aluminum nitride substrate package and discuss the low-temperature bonding solder material used for solid crystal bonding between the aluminum nitride substrate and the chip package. Through the observation of the crystal phase and microstructure, the material selection can effectively reduce the solid crystal package. Thermal resistance. Using low temperature bonded tin-bismuth solder (170℃), applied to GaN LED, the thermal resistance value of aluminum nitride substrate solid crystal package can reach 7.3℃ / W. In addition, the adhesion strength of the device wafers encapsulated by the die bonding process of different wafers was found. It was found that the bismuth in the die bonding layer of higher pressure will gather in the low-pits of the aluminum nitride surface to reduce the pores and increase the contact area because of the aggregation The contact of the intermetallic compound layer is increased, the obstruction of the heat flow path is reduced, and the packaged device has a lower thermal resistance value.

The fourth part observes the phenomenon of making metallized circuits on aluminum nitride substrates, and adopts the method of metal (Ti) interlayer to reduce the generation of thermal expansion stress. In addition, screen printing (metal copper ink formulation) and process conditions are controlled. During the high-temperature reduction experiment of metal oxides, a solid eutectic phase interface can be formed at the eutectic temperature of ceramics and metals, and pressurized with positive force. Strengthen circuit adhesion and complete the production of metallized ceramic substrates.