題名: Analysis of Microgroove Depth of Gas Diffusion Layer (GDL) on Polymer Electrolyte Membrane (PEM) Fuel Cell

關鍵詞: 氣體擴散層 (GDL);催化劑;凹槽深度;聚合物電解質膜(PEM)燃料電池;COMSOL;Gas Diffusion Layer (GDL);Catalyst;Groove Depth;Polymer Electrolyte Membrane (PEM) Fuel Cell;COMSOL

摘要: 聚合物電解質膜(PEM)燃料電池是一種將反應物的化學能直接轉化為電能的電化學裝置。 PEM 燃料電池可以通過降低電池生產成本同時保持最大功率密度以減少 Pt 使用量來大規模生產和商業化。 通過將薄 Pt 直接沉積到氣體擴散層 (GDL) 表面來製造膜電極元件 (MEA) 是一種有效的方法,因為它可以產生薄的催化劑層和高功率密度。 當 Pt 薄膜直接沉積到 GDL 表面時,該 Pt 薄膜將產生良好的氣體傳輸,包括電子傳輸和質子傳輸。 如果 Pt 膜層太厚,則質子傳輸良好的區域將遠離氣體傳輸良好的區域。 這是由於氣體的擴散長度和質子在 Pt 薄膜中的擴散長度導致的電池只能達到有限的最大功率密度造成的。

在這個模擬中,我們使用了 COMSOL 和 3D DOMAIN。 COMSOL 使用有限元方法工作,允許使用者完成 PDE 系統。 我們類比了在 GDL 表面上製造具有深度變化(原始、20 ?m 和 40 ?m)的週期性凹槽,以增加沉積 Pt 薄膜的表面積。 我們還研究了對 PEM 燃料電池性能有顯著影響的關鍵設計參數。

結果表明,40 ?m 凹槽深度具有最高的電流密度和陽極和陰極的傳質。 可以得出結論,凹槽越深,導致PEM燃料電池的性能越好。 我們通過分析影響 PEM 燃料電池性能的因素,研究了 PEM 燃料電池的關鍵設計參數。 這些因素是電流密度,品質傳輸包括陽極 H2 濃度、陽極 H2O 濃度、陰極 O2 濃度和陰極 H2O 濃度。 結果表明,膜電導率對所有因素都有顯著影響,GDL孔隙率僅對電流密度和陰極傳質有顯著影響,陽極入口流速對電流密度和陽極傳質有顯著影響,陰極入口流速有顯著影響。 GDL 電導率對電流密度和陰極傳質有顯著影響,但並非對所有因素都有顯著影響

;Polymer Electrolyte Membrane (PEM) fuel cell is an electrochemical device that directly converts the chemical energy of the reactants into electricity. PEM fuel cells can be produced on a large scale and commercialized by reducing cell production costs while maintaining the maximum power density to reduce the amount of Pt used. Making Membrane Electrode Assemblies (MEA) directly depositing thin Pt into the gas diffusion layer (GDL) surface is an efficient way because it can produce a thin catalyst layer and a high-power density. When the thin Pt film is deposited directly onto the GDL surface, this thin Pt film will produce good gas transport including electron transport and proton transport. If the Pt film layer is too thick the areas with good proton transport will move away from the good gas transport areas. This is caused by cells that can only achieve a limited maximum power density due to the diffusion length of the gas and the diffusion length of the protons in the Pt film.

In this simulation, we used COMSOL with 3D DOMAIN. COMSOL works by using a finite element method that allows the user to complete the PDE system. We simulated the fabrication of periodic grooves with the depth variation (pristine, 20 ?m, and 40 ?m) on GDL surface to enhance the surface area for deposition Pt film. We also investigate the critical design parameters that have a significant effect on PEM fuel cell performance.

The results showed that 40 ?m groove depth has the highest current density and mass transport both anode and cathode. It can be concluded that the deeper the groove, resulting in better performance of PEM fuel cell. We investigated the critical design parameters of PEM fuel cells by analyzing the factors that affect the performance of PEM fuel cells. The factors are current density and mass transport includes anode H2 concentration, anode H2O concentration, cathode O2 concentration, and cathode H2O concentration. The results showed that membrane conductivity has a significant effect on all factors, GDL porosity only has a significant effect on current density and cathode mass transport, Anode inlet flow velocity has a significant effect on current density and anode mass transport, Cathode inlet flows velocity has a significant effect on current density and cathode mass transport, GDL electric conductivity did not have a significant effect on all factors.