題名: P型鎂銀銻熱電材料之製程開發及其焊料之研究;Process Innovation of P-type MgAgSb Thermoelectric Materials and solder

關鍵詞: 熱電材料

摘要: 近年來能源問題一直都是最重要的議題,目前世界上最常用的發電方式為火力發電與核能發電,兩者都有廢熱的產生,能量損耗非常的嚴重,所以能夠將熱能轉換成電能的熱電技術受到大量關注。

隨著熱電元件的廣泛應用,Bi2Te3化合物長期以來一直是550K以下發電的最佳的低溫區熱電材料,但由於Te元素的缺乏和具有毒性,因此非常需要找尋無毒且地球上含量豐富的元素作為替代高效能熱電材料,近年來MgAgSb作為一種高效能、無毒且豐富的低溫區熱電材料,成為科學家熱門研究主題。

本實驗是將MgAgSb進行熱電特性改善,實驗結果的熱電特性最高Seebeck係數達132.65 (μV?K^(-1)),最低電阻率達1.45(mΩ-cm),最低熱導率為1.3(W/m-k),最佳塊材的ZT值,在398K時ZT值擁有0.2706,並且量測單一試片輸出,然後利用銅片作為電極,Sn和Ni作為焊料,並將試片、接觸金屬與電極結合,最大開路電壓分別為0.885mV和0.806mV、最大短路電流為0.317mA和0.253mA以及最大輸出功率為0.0701μW和0.051μW。

;With the widespread application of thermoelectric elements, Bi2Te3 compounds have long been the best low-temperature thermoelectric materials for power generation below 550K. However, due to the lack of Te element and its toxicity, it is very necessary to find non-toxic and abundant elements on the earth as a substitute High-efficiency thermoelectric materials. In recent years, MgAgSb is a high-efficiency and non-toxic and abundant low-temperature thermoelectric material which has become a popular research topic for scientists.

This experiment is to improve the thermoelectric properties of MgAgSb. The experimental results show that the thermoelectric properties have the highest Seebeck coefficient of 132.65 (μV?K^(-1)), the lowest resistivity of 1.45 (mΩ-cm), and the lowest thermal conductivity of 1.3(W/m-k). The ZT value of the best sample has 0.2706 at 398K. The output of a single output test sample is measured and the copper sheet is used as the electrode, Sn and Ni are used as the solder. The maximum open circuit voltage is 0.885mV and 0.806mV, the maximum short-circuit current is 0.317mA and 0.253mA, and the maximum output power is 0.0701μW and 0.051μW.