題名: 探討個人化、情境化及社會化的智慧機制 輔助真實情境國小幾何學習與其對學習成效之影響;Investigation of Smart Mechanisms of Personalization, Contextualization and Socialization for Facilitating Geometry Learning with Authentic Contextual Support

關鍵詞: 幾何學習;情境學習;個性化;情境化及社會化的智慧機制;幾何能力;幾何 問題解決策略;geometry learning;authentic context learning;smart mechanisms for personalization, contextualization and socialization;strategy for geometry problem-solving

摘要: 隨著科技的迅速發展,將“Smart”元素融入教育領域已成為有前瞻性的研究問題。過 去許多研究表明,在課程中結合真實情境與智慧機制可以幫助學習者將幾何概念應用到 日常生活中,但仍然缺乏如何利用智慧機制更有效得協助學習者在真實情境中的個人與 合作學習。在這項研究中,開發了一款手機應用程式,稱為 Smart-UG,此系統可以協助 小學生在周遭環境中藉由測量真實物件來學習幾何,並且在系統中設計了個人化 (Personalization)、情境化 (Contextualization) 和社會化 (Socialization) 的智慧機制,以引 導學習者在真實情境中的幾何學習。本研究的目的是探討學習者在不同智慧機制的輔助 下幾何能力和問題解決策略兩種能力的影響,進一步分析哪些學習行為影響學習成績。 本研究將桃園市某國小共五十二名五年級學生分為兩組進行為期九週的教學實驗,實驗 分為兩個階段,第一階段我們探討了個人化及情境化的智慧機制對學習成效的影響,而 第二階段探討社會化的智慧機制對學習成效的影響。

相關研究結果表明,第一階段的個人學習活動中,藉由個人化及情境化的智慧機制 輔助的實驗組之問題解決策略優於沒有智慧機制支持的控制組,並且學習者在活動練習 中的錯誤率越低以及完成任務的次數越多,會與幾何能力呈現高度相關;在第二階段的 合作學習活動中,藉由社會化的智慧機制輔助的實驗組之學習成效優於僅沒有該智慧機 制輔助的控制組,在學習行為分析中結果顯示,學習者查看學習進度、尋求幫助及查看 合作策略回饋的次數皆會對其學習成效產生正面的影響。這意指著個人化、情境化及社 會化的智慧機制可以有效幫助學習者的幾何學習。最後根據學習者的反饋,多數學習者 給予 Smart-UG 及智慧機制表達高度滿意性、實用性及使用意圖。;With the rapid development of information technology, the inclusion of "smart" factors in education has become an important research topic. Although learning geometry in authentic context with advanced technology is a potential issue, there is still a lack of studies addressing smart learning issue to help learners solve geometric problems more efficiently in complex scenario of the real environment. This study aims to propose a mobile application called Smart- UG, to support geometry learning smartly in authentic context. The differently oriented smart mechanisms are proposed in the application to support three dimensions of smart learning and guide leaners to measure and apply geometric concepts into their daily life. The three dimensions include personalization, contextualization and socialization. Distinctively, this study designed a real-time collaborative measuring function based on augmented reality in the mobile application in order to facilitate meaningful collaboration, interaction and socialization among peers. This study also emphasizes the importance of learning activities by designing individual and collaborative learning activities as well as designed task and free exploration activities.

The main purpose of this study was to investigate the influence of learners on two abilities of geometry, including geometry ability (GA) and problem-solving strategy (PSS) under different methods. Moreover, this study investigated what learning behaviors affect learners’ learning achievements. Participants in this study were 52 fifth-grade elementary school students with 26 students for the experimental group (EG) and the control group (CG) respectively. There were two stages in the experiment. In stage 1 we investigated the influence of personalization and contextualization while in stage 2 investigating the influence of socialization for learning.

The results revealed that EG with assistance of smart mechanisms significantly improved GA and PSS and got higher scores than CG. In stage 1, EG completed more tasks and made ii fewer mistakes than CG since the smart mechanisms for personalization and contextualization which gave the appropriate feedbacks according to their learning status could help them to learn smartly in authentic context. In stage 2, EG performed significantly better than CG in error rate and free exploration activity since the smart mechanisms for socialization which provided them ways to ask others for help assisted them to solve problems in authentic context. Therefore, Smart-UG with the smart mechanism for personalization, contextualization and socialization support could facilitate learners to learn geometry efficiently and smartly in authentic context and enhance their geometry learning achievement. Moreover, learners showed a positive attitude and high intention toward Smart-UG. Therefore, it’s potential to apply more smart mechanisms to support geometry learning in authentic contexts.