題名: 應用於第五代無線通訊之氮化鎵/砷化鎵積體被動元件多悌功率放大器與F類連續模式砷化鎵功率放大器暨互補式金氧半導體堆疊式功率放大器架構I/Q發射機之研製;Implementations on GaN Doherty Power Amplifier with GaAs Integrated Passive Devices, Class-F Continuous Mode GaAs Power Amplifier, and CMOS I/Q Transmitter with Stacked Power Amplifier for 5G Communications

關鍵詞: 功率放大器;I/Q發射機;連續F類模式;多悌功率放大器;堆疊式架構;氮化鎵;砷化鎵;互補式金氧半導體;電流模態被動式混頻器;第五代無線通訊;Power amplifier;I/Q transmitter;Continuous F mode;Doherty PA;Stacked FET;GaN;GaAs;CMOS;Current mode passive mixer;5th generation communications

摘要: 本論文提出採用穩懋半導體公司(WINTM)之0.25-µm GaN/SiC製程與砷化鎵積體被動元件製程製造C頻段之多悌功率放大器、穩懋半導體公司之0.15-µm InGaAs pHEMT製程製造Ka頻段之F類連續模式功率放大器與台灣積體電路製造公司(tsmcTM)之90 nm互補式金氧半導體製程製造C頻段之I/Q發射機。

第一顆晶片為氮化鎵與砷化鎵被動積體元件製造之C頻段兩級功率放大器,採用多悌負載調變電路架構,藉以提升功率放大器回退時效率,氮化鎵晶片尺寸為1.15 mm2,砷化鎵晶片尺寸為7.03 mm2,量測頻寬為3.6 - 4.5 GHz,最大傳輸增益為18.5 dB,測得飽和輸出功率為38.4 dBm、最大增益附加效率為32.8 % 與回退6 dB時增益附加效率達24.9 %。

第二顆晶片為砷化鎵之Ka頻段兩級功率放大器,輸出匹配網路採用F類連續模式,藉以提升電路整體效率,達到高效率與寬頻之性能,晶片面積為1.08 mm2,量測1 dB頻寬為25 - 30 GHz,最大傳輸增益為17.4 dB,測得飽和輸出功率為 27 dBm、1dB增益壓縮點之輸出功率為26.9 dBm與最大功率附加效率達48.8 %。

第三顆晶片為CMOS之C頻段I/Q發射機,操作於Sub-6GHz 之n79頻段,電路包含I/Q訊號產生器、被動式混頻器、基頻反向放大器與功率放大器,功率放大器使用堆疊式電晶體架構,晶片面積為2.1 mm2,於0 dBm本地震盪功率模擬得輸出功率為23.9 dBm、轉換增益為24.8 dB與整體電路功耗1.06瓦。

;The thesis developed a C-band Doherty power amplifier(DPA) and a Ka-band Class-F continuous mode technique power amplifier applications in WINTM 0.25-µm GaN/SiC, GaAs integrated passive devices, and 0.15-µm GaAs process. The author also implemented a C-band I/Q (in-phase and quadrature components) transmitter with stacked power amplifier applications in tsmcTM 90-nm CMOS process.

The first chip presents a C-band two-stage DPA in GaN and GaAs integrated passive devices (IPD) process. The architecture is Doherty load modulation that improves back-off efficiency of PA. The chip size is 1.15 mm2 of GaN and 7.03 mm2 of GaAs IPD. The measured maximum of small-signal gain is 18.5 dB with the 3-dB bandwidth from 3.6 to 4.5 GHz, the output saturated power is 38.4 dBm, the peak power added efficiency (PAE) is 32.8%, and PAE at back-off 6 dB is 24.9%.

The second chip presents a Ka-band two-stage PA in GaAs process. The high efficiency and broadband performances are achieved by using Class-F continuous mode (CM) that is matched for fundamental to third harmonic impedances. The chip size is 1.08 mm2. The measured maximum small-signal gain is 17.4 dB with a 1-dB bandwidth from 25 to 30 GHz, an output saturated power of 27 dBm, an output 1-dB compression point (OP1dB) of 26.9 dBm, and a peak PAE of 48.8%.

The third chip implemented a C-band I/Q transmitter in CMOS process. The design includes an I/Q generator, a passive mixer, a baseband inverter, and a power amplifier using stacked transistor architecture. The chip size is 2.1 mm2. With the local oscillator power of 0 dBm, the simulation results show an output power of 23.9 dBm, a conversion gain of 24.8 dB, and a power consumption of 1.06 W.