題名: 十二英吋矽晶圓磊晶腔體五入口之數值模擬分析;Numerical Analysis of 12-inch Silicon Wafer Epitaxial Chamber with Five Entrance

關鍵詞: 化學氣相沉積;磊晶;CVD;epitaxy

摘要: 使用化學氣相沉積法進行磊晶,於晶圓表面形成薄膜已經是一個半導體行業中的重要製程,而磊晶的平坦度則是其中最為重要的挑戰,因為進行製程之反應腔體太大且複雜,因此需要藉由模擬分析其熱場、流場、濃度傳遞等來調整改善,使平坦度越來越好。

實驗中,因受限於熱輻射系統,不論如何調整各位置燈泡之熱功率比,晶圓表面皆無法有著均勻的溫度,因此進行矽薄膜生長時會受溫度影響而有生長厚度不均勻分佈之情形,因而希望可以透過改變流場來控制該部分之長率,使得長率較為均勻。

本研究中,藉由將入口流場分為五個區域來控制入口流量比例,以達成控制入口流速分佈來控制流場的變化,進而觀察腔體內濃度的變化及磊晶薄膜長率的變化。其中,因晶圓與載盤於腔體中為旋轉狀態,會影響流量變化的影響範圍,需再進行旋轉效應的研究。

;Using chemical vapor deposition method for epitaxy, forming a thin film on the surface of the wafer is already an important process in the semiconductor industry, and the flatness of the epitaxy is the most important thing in the process. Because of the reaction chamber for the process is too large and complex, it is necessary to improve by simulating and analyzing its thermal field, flow field, concentration transfer, etc., to make the flatness better and better.

In the experiment, due to the limitation of the thermal radiation system, no matter how to adjust the heat power ratio of the bulbs at each position, the surface of the wafer cannot have a uniform temperature. Therefore, the growth rate of the silicon film will be affected by the temperature, and the growth rate will be less uniform at some positions. So we changing the flow field of the non-uniform part to change the deposition rate more uniformity.

In this study, the inlet flow rate is controlled by five regions, so as to control the inlet flow velocity distribution to control the change of the flow field, and then simulate and observe the change of the epitaxial film deposition rate and the concentration change in the chamber . Among them, due to the change of the flow rate, the requirements for the mesh will be extremely large. At the same time, because the wafer and the susceptor are in a rotating state in the chamber, flow field is influenced by rotation a lot. When entrance flow rate change, the influence range of each entrance would effect by rotation. The rotation effect should be the following study.