題名: 搜尋引擎之言論自由與編輯裁量權;Freedom of Speech and Editorial Rights of Search Engine

關鍵詞: 搜尋引擎;言論自由;編輯裁量權;新聞自由;search engine;freedom of speech;editorial right;freedom of press

摘要: 隨著網路數位平台的崛起,社群媒體如 Facebook 與搜尋引擎 Google 作為科 技巨擘成為各國管制的重點對象,在全球面臨被監管的挑戰。Google 搜尋引擎 服務在人們生活中扮演重要角色的同時也被指責涉及濫用市場地位與其他違反 法律之行為。因此以歐盟為首藉由立法與修法對 Google 進行各種管制措施,以 保障個人資料、隱私權、著作權與解決 Google 市場壟斷之問題。然而學界實務 在討論各國法規範時卻鮮少對 Google 言論自由之基本權利進行討論。

是以,本文嘗試從美國與歐盟對 Google 的管制方法尋找折衷方法,從 Google 的基本權利與國家管制間取得平衡。本文以美國新聞自由法制發展分析傳統新 聞媒體之基本權利,嘗試以第四權理論建構新聞自由出發,並以民主理論論證 新興媒體對民主政治的重要性,並對傳統新聞媒體之編輯裁量權為分析。其次, 在討論 Google 的編輯裁量權之前,須對 Google 的檢索結果與排名是否為言論自 由之保護範圍為論證。其三,針對 Google 的言論自由與編輯裁量權為分析。

最後本文列舉各國對 Google 實施的管制措施與當 Google 受到不當干預時, 是否可以透過主張憲法基本權利保護來排除國家的侵害。

;With the rise of digital platforms, regulators around the world are fighting against global platforms such as Facebook, Google, etc., in order to resolve all kind of issues. While Google plays a significant role in people’s lives with its search engine service, it has also been accused of market abuse and others violations of laws. Therefore, the European Union has adopted various regulatory approaches to protect personal data, privacy, copyrights and address issues related to Google’s monopoly. However, the discussion concerning Google fundamental’s right are limited within the context of these regulations.

This article, therefore, seeks to strike a balance between the regulatory approaches of the United States and the European Union towards Google, considering both its fundamental rights and the need for state regulations. This article analyzes the development of the legal system of the traditional media through the U.S. freedom of press, examining the Fourth Estate theory as the fundamental concept for press freedom. Additionally, it employs democratic theory to emphasize the importance of emerging media in democratic politics and explores the editorial discretion exercised by traditional media.

Furthermore, this article addresses whether Google′s search results and rankings should be protected under the freedom of expression, before delving into an analysis of Google′s own freedom of expression and editorial discretion.

Finally, this article illustrates various regulatory measures implemented by different countries against Google and whether it is possible to exclude the countries’ infringement by asserting the fundamental rights of the Constitution when Google is improperly interfered.