題名: P型鎂矽錫熱電材料之接觸金屬及模組製作;Study of Contact Metals of P-type Mg2(SiSn) Thermoelectric Materials and Modules

關鍵詞: 熱電材料;熱電元件;熱電模組;熱電轉換;熱電優值;鎂矽錫;Seebeck effect;Thermoelectric module

摘要: 工業迅速發展,以化石燃料為主的發電方式所引發的環境問題日益嚴重,解決能源短缺和氣候暖化的議題成為熱門話題。在眾多再生能源中,熱電材料因其依據Seebeck效應和Peltier效應,利用溫差產生電位差,能夠直接將熱能轉換為電能或將電能轉換為熱能,被認為具有極大的發展潛力。

隨著能源需求的增加和減少碳排放的壓力,熱電發電的研究重點在於提高ZT值以提升能量轉換效率[1]。從材料和結構等方面進行的開發,使其在廢熱回收、可穿戴電子設備、航太和環境監測等領域展現了應用潛力,熱電材料在綠色能源轉換中的地位日益受到重視,未來有望在工業和民用領域中廣泛應用。

本論文以P型Mg2(SiSn)熱電材料為研究重點,分析各種金屬接觸對試片輸出特性和機械強度的影響,並嘗試找出最佳的試片接合方式。將P型和N型試片接合成單對元件,組成可輸出1V的熱電模組,並進行模組輸出電性的量測分析。

結果顯示,Al箔片+Cu片與純試片的化合程度最為完善,Cu片在焊接測試中的機械強度也最好。將金屬及P型粉末與N型粉末使用方形鎢鋼模具冷壓成塊材,經高溫退火後製成的單對元件量測出的平均電壓約為0.032523V,平均Seebeck係數約為265.926μV/K。使用銀漿+WU-4作為焊料,雲母片作為隔絕,焊接成的四對元件電壓為0.101904V,Seebeck係數約為640.906μV/K。最終組成的40對PN熱電模組達到輸出0.987672V,Seebeck係數為11957.29μV/K。;Industrial development is advancing rapidly, exacerbating environmental concerns due to the predominant use of fossil fuels for energy generation. Issues such as energy shortages and climate change have become pressing topics of discussion. In the realm of renewable energy, thermoelectric materials are emerging as a promising solution. By leveraging the Seebeck effect and the Peltier effect, these materials can harness temperature differentials to generate a potential difference, facilitating the direct conversion of heat into electricity and vice versa.

With escalating energy demands and the urgent need to reduce carbon emissions, current research in thermoelectric power generation focuses on enhancing the ZT value to improve energy conversion efficiency. This involves advancements in materials and structural designs, showcasing potential applications in waste heat recovery, wearable electronics, aerospace, and environmental monitoring. The pivotal role of thermoelectric materials in green energy conversion is increasingly acknowledged, with expectations of widespread adoption across industrial and civilian sectors.

This thesis specifically investigates P-type Mg2(SiSn) thermoelectric materials, examining how various metal contacts impact the performance characteristics and mechanical robustness of samples. The study aims to optimize bonding methods for these samples, integrating P-type and N-type materials into single-pair elements and assembling them into thermoelectric modules capable of generating 1V of output. The electrical properties of these modules are meticulously measured and analyzed.

Among the metal contact configurations explored, the combination of Al foil and Cu sheet with pure samples exhibited superior integration, with Cu sheet demonstrating exceptional mechanical strength in welding tests. Using a square tungsten steel mold, metal, P-type powder, and N-type powder were cold-pressed into blocks and annealed at high temperatures. The resulting single-pair element achieved an average voltage of approximately 0.032523V and an average Seebeck coefficient of about 265.926 μV/K. Utilizing silver paste and WU-4 solder, with mica sheets as insulators, the four-pair element delivered a voltage of 0.101904V and a Seebeck coefficient of approximately 640.906 μV/K. Ultimately, the assembly of a 40-pair PN thermoelectric module achieved an output of 0.987672V and a Seebeck coefficient of 11957.29 μV/K.