題名: 具咪唑鹽之團聯與無規高分子陰離子傳導膜的開發與製備;Development of Block and Random Copolymer Containing Imidazolium Groups for Anion Exchange Membranes

關鍵詞: 陰離子傳導膜;咪唑鹽;團聯高分子;無規高分子;Anion Exchange Membrane;Imidazolium-Functionalized;Block Copolymer;Random Copolymer

摘要: 本研究引入團聯與無規共聚物的概念,開發出兩系列高分子陰離子交換膜。第一系列高分子以原子轉移自由基聚合反應 (ATRP, Atom Transfer Radical Polymerization) 分兩階段聚合:第一段是聚合 styrene而得到poly(styrene)-Br,第二段則是聚合帶有咪唑鹽 (imidazolium group) 的 [VBMI][BF4] 而得到團聯共聚物 poly(styrene-b-[VBMI][BF4])。藉由調控第二段 [VBMI][BF4] 的聚合時間而得到不同長度的親水端。此系列高分子薄膜在常溫去離子水中導電度最高有 0.030 S/cm,有望可應用在固態鹼性燃料電池當中。第二系列高分子以開環移位聚合反應 (ROMP, Ring-Opening Metathesis Polymerization) 進行聚合,將具親水性的 NB-Imidazole iodide 和具疏水性的 norbornene 在第二代 Grubbs catalyst 的催化下進行開環移位聚合反應,得到親疏水端隨機分布的高分子而形成無規共聚物 (random copolymer)。藉由調控反應中親疏水端的當量數比來得到不同親疏端水比例的高分子。此系列高分子薄膜在常溫去離子水中導電度最高有 0.048 S/cm,惟其有化學穩定性不佳之缺點,相信經過適度膜材化學結構改良後仍有機會應用於固態鹼性燃料電池中。

In this study, I have prepared two kinds of anion exchange membranes by introducing the concepts of block and random polymerization. First, a series of novel two-block copolymer, PS-b-p[VBMI][BF4], was prepared via atom transfer radical polymerization (ATRP) of polystyrene-Br with [VBMI][BF4] for alkaline anion exchange membrane fuel cells (AEMFC). The hydrophilic part in the polymer can be controlled with reaction time. The ionic block membrane exhibited the highest ion conductivity up to 0.03 S/cm in deionized water at room temperature. Second, random copolymer was prepared via ring-opening metathesis polymerization (ROMP) of hydrophilic NB-Imidazole iodide and hydrophobic norbornene by using second generation Grubbs catalyst. The ratio of hydrophilic and hydrophobic units in the random copolymer can be controlled by changing the reactant equivalents. This series of membranes exhibits highest ionic conductivity 0.048 S/cm in deionized water at room temperature. The chemical stability of this polymer is less, we believe that there are several possibilities to improve the chemical stability and it can be used in alkaline fuel cells.