題名: 跨功能資訊系統開發團隊運作之個案研究

關鍵詞: 跨功能團隊;團隊運作;信任;溝通;cross-functional team;team work;trust;communication

摘要: 在全球激烈的社會及經濟環境變動下,政府財政持續惡化,各國政府面對此種困境,對於資源的運用,已有不同於以往的觀念與作法。考量組織內有限的人力與時間壓力,若能以跨功能部門合作方式組成團隊,除可打破部門間的疆界,有效整合各領域的資源,更能以較有彈性及效率的方式解決問題,並促進組織內的連結與合作關係。

儘管組織內跨功能部門合作具有相當多的優點,然而更常見到的卻是組織內各功能部門對共同的目標與利益存有相當分歧的看法。過去有關跨功能團隊的研究對於組織因素及個人投入動機如何影響團隊運作的瞭解甚為有限,此乃本研究的動機之一。另外,跨功能團隊的觀念自提出迄今,普遍應用於新產品開發、行銷與研發團隊、管理與推銷團隊等,對於資訊系統開發團隊的運用上,過去的文獻少有討論。是否能以跨功能團隊的方式,借助企業內其他部門的人力及專業技術以彌補資訊人力及能量不足的問題,此乃本研究的動機之二。

本研究以 I-P-O 團隊運作模型為研究架構,探討跨功能團隊如何受到組織、團隊及個人三個層面的影響,藉由深入訪談團隊成員與相關主管暨參與觀察的資料收集方式進行探討,並分析其對於資訊系統開發的影響,獲得以下四個重要結果。首先,組織環境、團隊特質及個人特質等三項團隊的投入因素是影響團隊成敗最重要及最關鍵的因素,而組織環境、團隊特質及個人特質三項投入因素,彼此交互影響團隊的互動過程。其次,以跨功能團隊的方式投入資訊系統的開發,優於單一部門的獨立奮戰,而且成員的多樣性對於資訊系統開發過程中的知識傳遞與交換具有正向的作用。第三,高階主管的支持與否對於組織中的資訊系統的存續具有關鍵性的影響力,然而除了其個人的特質,資訊系統建置的時機、成本的考量及過去失敗案例所給予的壓力才是真正影響高階主管制定決策的關鍵性原因。第四,團隊建立的時機若未能到達團隊成員皆能感覺到危機存在的階段,任務的必要性也不足時,則跨部門團隊目標的明確性可能變得很模糊,彼此也易缺乏共識,將直接影響團隊的成敗。

Due to the intense international variations in society and economics, public finance is deteriorating. To solve this financial crisis, governments adopt new efficient strategies different from the out-of-date concepts and practices in resource relocation and utilization. Cross-functional team is one of the solutions to address the limitation of manpower and time available to an organization. It can increase intra-organizational cooperation, eliminate the boundaries between departments, effectively integrate resources in various fields, and promote links within the organization and cooperation.

Although cross-functional intra-organizational cooperation has considerable advantages, however, it is inevitable to have divergent opinions in different teams regarding the organization overall targets and benefits. The past studies of cross-functional teams had limited understanding on the factors of organization and personnel motivation in a team. In addition, the concept of cross-functional team has been widely used in product development, R and D, management, and marketing teams, etc., but it is rarely discussed in the literature of the cross-functional team in information system development. Therefore, this thesis also focuses on the capability of cross-functional team approach in overcoming the shortage of manpower and resource in information system.

This study adopts the I-P-O model to construct the research framework, and discusses how the factors of organization, team, and personnel affect the cross-functional team performance. Data was collected from the interviews with the group members and the directors in an organization in order to discuss the impact on information system development. There are four major discoveries in this study. First, organization’s environment, team’s characteristic, and personnel qualities are three key factors on the team performance. The interaction between these three factors may affect the team’s interactive process. Moreover, to develop information system via cross-functional team is better than a single group process. The reason is that the diversity in cooperated groups is positively related to knowledge distribution and exchange in information system development. Third, the information system development is greatly influenced by the support of the executive, which is affected by the executive’s personality, and moreover, timing of building the information system, consideration of cost, and the pressure from the past failures. Finally, when the cross-functional team is established when all the team members do not sense the mission that is lack of necessity, the team will suffer the problems of goal vagueness and of consensus, which may directly lead to failure.