Title: 利用奈米球微影術在(110)矽單晶基材上製備規則有序鎳矽化物奈米點與矽單晶奈米陣列之研究

Keywords: 奈米球微影術;濕式蝕刻;金屬矽化物;nanosphere lithography;silicide;wet ectching

Abstract: 本研究成功利用聚苯乙烯(Polystyrene, PS) 奈米球微影術(Nanosphere Lithography,NSL)結合熱退火製程在(110)矽晶上製備出大面積、二維週期性排列的鎳金屬奈米點及矽化物奈米點陣列。並探討所製備之鎳金屬點陣列與(110)矽晶基材在不同溫度下熱退火處理時之界面反應。

從穿透式電子顯微鏡(Transmission Electron Microscopy, TEM) 及選區電子繞射(Select Area Electron Diffraction, SAED) 分析中,可發現鎳金屬奈米點陣列在(110)Si基材上反應時,在低溫退火300 ℃時就已完全轉換為磊晶二矽化鎳(Epitaxial NiSi_2,Epi-NiSi_2) 。此結果指出鎳金屬奈米點在(110)Si基材進行界面矽化反應時,越小的鎳金屬奈米點越有利於Epi-NiSi_2之磊晶反應成長。此外,在(110)Si上生成Epi-NiSi2奈米點陣之平均大小隨著溫度升高而增大。在較高溫之退火試片中也觀察到Epi-NiSi2奈米點陣在(110)Si上有特定刻面形貌形成,經過HRTEM鑑定比對之後,可知其刻面方向是平行<11 ?2>和<11 ?0>方向。

本研究也結合奈米球模板、多重選擇性化學濕式蝕刻技術和電鍍沉積金屬技術,成功製備出規則有序排列之鎳金屬奈米結構和在(110)矽晶基材上製備出規則有序矽單晶奈米環狀結構陣列,由於製備出之金屬或矽晶奈米結構之大小和形狀可以藉由控制不同的奈米球微影術條件來達成,故此製程為有效率且環保之方法來製備新穎奈米結構而不需其他複雜的微影術。

In this study, 2D periodic arrays of nickel metal nanodots with controlled size and spacing were fabricated on single-crystal (110)Si substrates by using the polystyrene nanosphere lithography (NSL) technique. The interfacial reactions of the Ni nanodots on (110)Si substrate after different heat treatments have also been investigated.

From the TEM and SAED analysis, epitaxial ?NiSi?_2 nanodots were found to form on (110)Si at an annealing temperature as low as 300 ℃. The results indicated that the growth of epitaxial ?NiSi?_2 is more favorable for the samples with smaller Ni nanodot sizes. In addition, the average size of the epitaxial ?NiSi?_2 nanodots were measured to increase with the annealing temperature. The epitaxial ?NiSi?_2 nanodots formed on (110)Si were found to be heavily faceted and their faceted edges were identified to be parallel to <11 ?2> and <11 ?0> directions.

By combining the nanosphere lithography (NSL), selective chemical etching, and electrodeposition techniques, 2D periodic arrays of Ni metal nanostructures and Si nanoring-like nanostructures have also been designed and fabricated in this study. Since the sizes and shapes of the metal and Si nanostructures can be adjusted by tuning the nanosphere lithographical conditions, the combined approach presented here promises to offer an effective and economical patterning method for growth of other order nanostructures without complex lithography.