Title: 應用e8D降低不合格品之效益分析-以快速消費品製造為例;Application of e8D in Nonconforming Product Reduction of Benefit Analysis ─A Case Study of a FMCG Manufacturing

Keywords: 快速消費品;8D問題解決法;電子化;顧客抱怨;Fast Moving Consumer Goods;Eight Disciplines Problem Solving;Electronic;Customer Complaint

Abstract: <中文摘要>

隨著國人生活品質不斷的提升,人們對於日常生活常使用到的消費品,如個人衛生用品、食品、煙草、酒類和飲料等快速消費品(Fast Moving Consumer Goods; FMCG)的訴求也不同於以往,價格已不再是消費者在選購這些商品時,唯一的考量依據,產品的品質、功能、種類、外觀及包裝,常常左右著這群廣大消費者的購買意願,衝動型的消費方式是選購這類產品時的最大特點。

快速消費品產業的銷售特性為進入市場的通路短而寬,製造商製造出最終完成品後,配銷至各個通路直接面對終端消費者,為了迎合消費者對快速消費品的各種訴求,製造商從以往快速且大量生產單一產品的模式,轉變為在品質穩定下生產固定數量及不同類型的商品,也因產品種類變得多樣且各有不同設計及功能,要維持產品生產品質的穩定也更加不易。

個案公司所生產的產品屬於快速消費品中的個人衛生用品,產品特性為使用壽命短、用完即丟,產品在生產中若發生影響功能的瑕疵,便無法再修復使用。對企業來說屬於額外增加的損耗,因此,如何防止損耗的擴大及預防不合格品的發生,為本研究所探討的主要方向。

本研究以8D問題解決法(Eight Disciplines Problem Solving)為主要架構,結合個案公司現行之不合格品處理流程,發展出電子化(Electronic)不合格品處理系統e8D,並利用e8D來模擬不合格品發生時的改善流程,預期在導入此系統後,所能產生的效益及改善現行系統的不足,以達到效率的提升、損害的降低及減少顧客抱怨,亦能提供同業不合格品改善流程電子化之參考。;

Nowadays, along with the continuing to enhance the quality of life, people frequently use every single day of products, such as personal care items, food, tobacco and cigarettes, alcoholic, drinks and other fast moving consumer goods (FMCG) which highest demands is also getting different from the past. The price is no longer to be the only consideration for consumers who purchase these goods; in a word, the main factor of product quality, function, type, appearance and packaging can often influence the group of consumer′s intention to buy. Particularly, the most obvious trait is the impulsive type of consumption when they may pick up such FMCG items.

The main characteristic of FMCG industry is their own extensive marketing channel that manufactures can use distribution networks to direct selling the finished goods for all end-users. In order to satisfy all sorts of consumer’s demands on multiple FMCG’s, the manufactures shift from the previous rapidly mass production of single product model to be a fixed quantity with a various type of goods under a steadily quality production model. As a result of many kinds of product types with diverse design and function, it’s not easy to maintain the product quality and stability. Also, this case study company is an American personal care corporation that produces mostly paper-based consumer products. Since FMCG’s product feature has a short shelf life and disposable, it’s no longer recover to use if any functional defects occurs during the production. In order to not make additional loss, we need to know how to prevent the extensive loss and nonconforming product reduction will be main issue in this case study.

This research provides an 8D (Eight Discipline) Problem Solving as main framework, combined with current nonconforming product business process plan to develop a modified electronic system of e8D. Though this e8D simulation, it can improve processes defective products occurred and resolve current system insufficient at the same time; so that it will have expected benefits when implement this modified electronic system. In this thesis, not only effectively achieving to reduce the company loss and customer complaint, but also making this modified e8D business process is demonstrated in the case study that can be used as a reference model for the FMCG industry.