題名: 勞工保險條例「申報制度」之檢討;A Study of the Labor Insurance System in so-called “Enrollment Principle”

關鍵詞: 勞工保險條例;申報制度;社會保險;憲法委託;行政契約;社會安全;Labor Insurance Act;Enrollment Principle;Social Insurance;the Authorize of Constitution;Administrative Contract;Social Security

摘要

勞工保險條例雖已施行逾57年,然而勞工保險法律關係如何形成,於法律專家之間並無共識。勞工保險局面對勞工投保之初,向來採取寬鬆立場,於申報表單形式具備,即予承保並收取保費,但於風險事故發生時,被保險人或受益人因而申請現金給付,則改採取嚴格立場,回頭進行實質審查,造成該法律關係不穩定,惟其作法受到司法裁判之支持。

目前由勞工保險條例及其施行細則,以及實務見解所共同構成之「申報制度」,使得具有勞動事實之勞工,因為雇主申報不實在,發生勞動事實期間與勞保效力期間,兩者不能搭配的問題。本文分析現行勞工保險「申報制度」於行政機關與法院裁判運作下,表現出勞工與保險人或勞工與雇主間,法律地位既不安定又不對等之缺失。即令「申報制度」在實務運作上未被宣告違憲,本文參照勞工保險法律關係行政契約說之見解,指出現行勞工保險之修正改善空間,以供檢討我國保障勞工權益法制之參考。

Abstract

Although Labor Insurance Act as promulgated beyond 57 years, legal experts still cannot reach a consensus on how to connect two sides of the insurer and the insured and what type legal relationship suits them. For so many employees, Bureau of Labor Insurance (hereinafter BLI) has always no doubt accepted the enrolling application in the labor insurance program from their employers. However, an insured has already lost his or her conditions of participating in this insurance program, in the meantime, the insurance premium is paid entirely, until someday BLI shall enforce strict censorship while the application for cash payment by the insured or his/her beneficiary is completed. Thus, the effectiveness of this social insurance is unstable, but such a matter has been supported by administrative courts.

This so-called“Enrollment Principle” is formed by Labor Insurance Act and its enforcement rules classified as law articles based on the authorize of constitution. Under the specific model, the effective period of the insurance may not meet requirements of really workers, if employers violate their obligation of writing sincerely statements. This article aims at analyzing some shortcomings, those developed from administrative practices and judiciary documents, particular about this uncertainty and unbalance legal status of employees, no matter the other side is the insurer or the employer. Meanwhile, even if this so-called “Enrollment Principle” will not be declared unconstitutional, in view of the administrative contract, this article intends to search the way for adjustments in labor insurance system, in order to propose more improved possibilities of our social security net.