題名: 台灣太陽能企業發展研究-以茂迪為例;Development Research of Taiwan′s Solar Energy Enterprises-Take an Example of ";Motech"

關鍵詞: 太陽能光電產業;茂迪;企業發展;Solar industry;Motech;Enterprise development

摘要: 在各國政府提供補貼與稅率優惠,積極扶持太陽能發電系統建置的情形下,吸引許多企業爭相投入,帶動全球太陽能產業快速發展。而茂迪作為台灣第一家太陽能電池製造商,完整經歷了台灣太陽能產業從萌芽、壯大,到遭遇雙反風暴的衰退等諸多事件,研究茂迪可以觀察整個產業成長的變化。本研究將對茂迪進行動態的發展研究,在本研究將茂迪的發展歷程進行分段,從以量測儀器是業為主的第一階段、光電事業與儀器事業並行的第二階段,到確立光電事業為主的第三階段。本研究以茂迪公司為研究本體,探討這家企業從創立至今的發展歷程。

同時,藉由整理、分析不同時期的茂迪,本研究發現茂迪在經歷了第一階段穩定成長,踏足太陽能產業後迎來創立以來最大的成長;在第二、第三階段中,茂迪從專業的太陽能電池製造商,為了因應產業變遷與企業成長,茂迪選擇進行垂直整合;而組織結構也從功能性組織結構轉為多事業部組織結構,再因為聚焦新事業而回到功能性組織結構。;The governments actively support the installation of solar power system by providing subsidies and tax concessions, and it attracts many companies competing to investment. This situation led to the rapid development of the global solar industry. Motech is Taiwan′s first solar cell manufacturers, which experienced a complete solar industry from sprouting, growing, and declining by the Antidumping and Countervailing Duty. We can observe the growth of the entire industry changes by researching the Motech. This study is about a dynamic research of Motech. In this study, the researcher segments Motech′s development process from its founding until now.

At the same time, by organizing and analyzing different periods of Motech.In this study, the researcher finds that Motech experienced a stable growth in the first stage. After the first stage, Motech entered the solar industry by setting as a professional manufacturer of solar cells and had a amazing growth. In the second and third stage, in order to responding the industry changes and business growth, Motech carried out a strategy of vertical integration; and its organizational structure became from a functional organizational structure to a multi-division structure. Because of the focus on new business, its structure returned to the functional organizational structure.