題名: 個人社會資本對職涯移動之影響;Effect of personal social capital on career mobility

關鍵詞: 社會資本;職涯移動;強連帶;信任;social capital;career mobility;strong ties;trust

論文摘要:

我們在日常生活只要是和與人相處的過程當中,無時不刻都在運用關係與人溝通協調,而在個人的職涯移動時更是如此,也就是說都是透過社會資本的運用。然而社會資本的類型有很多種,本研究透過文獻的探討將社會資本分為個人在組織外社會資本與組織內的社會資本二種。而組織外的社會資本型態可由組織外強連帶為代表,組織內的社會資本又可分為組織內強連帶與信任二種。而職涯移動的分類上,本研究又可分為換公司、換職業以及晉升三種類型。

本研究所欲探討個人的社會資本的累積,在當個人的職涯有所轉換時,所能帶來的影響種度及效益的種度為何。透過羅吉斯迴歸分析後發現1.並非所有個人在組織外社會資本的強連帶型態對職涯移動都有所效果2.組織內強連帶與信任對晉升有正向顯著關係3.補充發現組織內強聯結與信任雖對組織內換職業無主效果,但加入性別為調節變項後有調節效果。

Advisor:Dr. Nien-Chi Liu

In our daily lives, through interactions with others, we are constantly using our relationships in order to communicate and compromise. This is especially true when career mobility, which is to say it always uses social capital. There are many different types of social capital. This experiment will separate social capital to social capital outside of an organization and social capital within an organization. Social capital outside of an organization will be represented by strong ties outside of an organization. Social capital within an organization can be separated into strong ties and trust within an organization. This experiment separates career mobility into three types: changing company, changing jobs, and promotion.

This experiment will discuss the accumulation of an individual’s social capital, and the degree of effects and different benefits when career mobility. Through logistic regression analysis, this study conclude that 1. Not all strong ties from social capital from outside an organization have an effect on career mobility. 2. Strong ties and trust within an organization have a significant positive correlation with promotion. 3. Additional findings find that strong ties and trust within an organization have no effect on changing jobs within an organization. However, adding sex as a factor changes the effects.