題名: How important are organizational repatriation policy and personal development? A policy-capturing investigation of their effects on expatriation willingness.;探討組織回任政策及個人發展與外派意願之關聯性─政策捕捉方法

關鍵詞: 回任政策;知覺組織國際化;個人職涯發展;外派意願;Repatriation;Repatriation Policy;Career Development;Expatriation Willingness

摘要: 本研究主要以一般員工角度探討組織政策面及個人發展面與外派意願之關聯性,將知覺組織國際化列入考量。本研究延伸出三個觀察,第一,當一般員工在抉擇是否要前往長期或短期的外派意願時,外部發展構面被視為是最重要的影響。第二,企業提供的回任政策在此研究中,企業提供家庭支持面向的回任政策未影響一般人員的外派意願;然而,外派意願與年齡、婚姻與小孩有相關性。第三,回任政策中若企業提供組織/職涯支持及財務性支持,無論是在長期或短期,一般員工皆會受到知覺組織國際化進而強化外派意願。基於以上的發現提出一些建議,針對企業可以如何提供更多

不同的回任政策於實務中;除此之外,本篇研究亦給予外派職涯成功新的觀點。;The main purpose of this thesis is to assess the relationships between employees’willingness of expatriation and different dimensions of repatriation policies, including organizational and individual point of views. My model will also take into account the employees’ perception of organizational internationalization. Three main observations were made in this thesis. First, when making judgments about general employees’ expatriation willingness in both short-term and long-term, external development was perceived to be the most important dimension across all the respondents. Second, the company repatriation supporting policies about family did not have any effect on expatriation willingness in this research; however, the expatriation willingness was significantly related to age, marriage and children. Third, both organizational/career support and financial support were influenced by the perceived of organizational internationalization in short-term and long-term expatriation willingness. Based on the above findings, I made some suggestions for different repatriation policies that the company can refer in practices; besides, I purpose some new perspectives for the expatriation career success in the future research.