題名: The Effect s of Video-based Reflection on Preservice Teachers′ Micro Teaching Focusing on Meaningful Learning with ICT

關鍵詞: 教學實踐;基於視頻的反思;基於紙本的反思;職前教師;使用ICT的有意義學習;Teaching Practice;Video-based Reflection;Paper-based Reflection;Preservice Teacher;Meaningful Learning with ICT

摘要: 摘要

本研究試圖通過使用名稱為自我評估反思教學系統(iCRT),來分析基於視頻的反思和基於紙本的反思的傳統方式再加入教師教育計劃,分析職前教師在教學實踐中的表現。 本研究的對像是在美娜多州立大學(Manado State University),工程學院,信息通信與技術系的教育部門(Department Education of Information Communication and Technology) 中擔任教師教育計劃第三年的職前教師。 共有60名職前教師被分配到兩組,其中30人是基於視頻的反思組(VB),30人是基於紙本的反思組(PB)。 VB反思組使用了iCRT的反思系統,PB反思組使用傳統基於紙本的反思。

結果表明,這兩個群體在使用ICT框架進行有意義的學習時,從第一輪到第三輪的反思(自我反思,同伴反思和後設反思)方面存在顯著差異。這一發現表明,基於視頻的反思小組中的職前教師比紙本反思小組中的職前教師反思更多。此外,從第1輪,第2輪和第3輪的自我反思到職前教師教學實踐表現的分析結果,VB反思組顯示出極大的正面變化相較於PB反思組只有微小的變化。研究顯示,同儕的反應有助於鼓勵教師在課堂教學中改變自己的意識,讓自己的教學技能更好。因此,強烈建議將iCRT系統用於教師教育項目,尤其是微型教學課程,以提高反思的數量和質量,以便培養準備好面對教學真實情況的合格準教師

關鍵字 : 教學實踐,基於視頻的反思,基於紙本的反思,職前教師,使用ICT的有意義學習

;Abstract

This study tried to analyze the preservice teacher performance in teaching practice while joining the teacher education program using developed system called i-Critical Reflection on Teaching (iCRT) video-based reflection and using traditional way which is paper-based reflection. The objects of this research are preservice teachers in Manado State University, Faculty of engineering, department education of information communication and technology who are in the third year of the teacher education program. Quasi-experiment method was used in this study. Totally, 60 preservice teachers were assign and they were divided into two groups, 30 preservice teachers in video-based (VB) reflection (experiment group) and 30 preservice teachers in paper-based (PB) reflection (control group). The VB-Reflection group was used iCRT reflection system and paper-based reflection used by PB-Reflection group.

The result show that, there were significant differences between these two group in terms of how they doing the reflection (Self-Reflection, Peer-Reflection and Meta-Reflection) from round one to round three using meaningful learning with ICT framework. This finding indicated that preservice teacher in video-based reflection group contribute more reflection than preservice teacher in paper-based reflection. In addition, the analysis result of preservice teacher teaching practice performance from self-reflection during round 1, round 2 and round 3, there were extremely positive changes showed in VB-Reflection group as well as those in paper-based reflection group with small changes. It also noticed that peer responses helped to encourage the growing awareness of teacher to change themselves in classroom teaching to be better. Therefore, it strongly recommends that the iCRT system use in teacher education program especially in micro teaching course to enhance the quantity and quality of reflection in order to produce qualified prospective teachers who are ready to face the real situation of teaching.

Keywords: Teaching Practice, Video-based Reflection, Paper-based Reflection, Preservice Teacher, Meaningful Learning with ICT.