题名: S 公司 GMP 製藥廠之進料檢驗作業 檢討和流程改進;A study on process improvement of the material receiving operations of Company S, a GMP pharmaceutical company

关键词: 企業流程再造;AIW;精實生產;六標準差;BPR;AIW;Lean Production;Six-Sigma

摘要: 企業流程再造 ( Business Process Reengineering, BPR ),為一種針對企業中流程設計及改善的企業管理活動,希望透過作業的變更或者流程順序的改變,可以消弭流程中不必要的浪費,包含時間、成本、人力等等。

Accelerated Improvement Workshop (AIW)是波音公司St. Louis研究室在1994年以BPR為基礎提出的一種方法論,專注於針對無價值活動的定義及改善,加速企業流程改善活動的導入。

S公司現為中間體、原料藥及特用化學品之製藥產業公司。為了符合GMP規範,在進料檢驗作業的過程中,進料檢驗時間過長導致庫存必須在倉庫等待直至檢驗結果出爐,造成庫存成本過高及倉庫空間不敷使用。本研究將透過AIW方法,進行個案公司進料檢驗流程的觀察、量測、分析及改善,藉此降低個案公司進料檢驗流程之時間花費、作業重工、錯誤率、以及工傷的發生。藉由AIW的執行,在S公司內將流程中所有涉及的人員組成一小組。在小組中的成員必須計算每個操作所需要的時間,並重新思考及定義該如何執行日常的操作及嘗試變更流程中的操作順序,企圖達到降低無價值操作的比例。本研究的結果成功減少了流程的整體所需時間、庫存成本、工傷發生並提高了倉庫空間。且在S公司內部也將持續使用AIW方法進行其他流程改善。

;Business Process Re-engineering (BPR) is a business management activity, focusing on workflow design and business process improvement. Through changes in operations and task sequence, savings in time and cost can be achieved, in addition to waste reduction.

Accelerated Improvement Workshop (AIW) is one of the business process re-engineering methodologies, proposed by St. Louis Office of Boeing in 1994. It facilitates rapid implementation of process improvements by focusing on wasteful non-value added activities.

Company S is a GMP pharmaceutical company, producing bulk drug intermediates, active pharmaceutical ingredients and specialty chemicals. To comply with GMP requirements, the materials receiving process are tedious and lengthy. Required inspections result in tardiness, high inventory costs, and shortage in warehouse space. This study employs AIW methodology to analyze the warehouse goods receiving process in Company S. Through AIW workshops, personnel from all related functional departments involved in the receiving process are brought together to form an empowered and integrated team. Members in this team have to rethink how they perform their tasks, calculate each operational time, and change the operation sequence in the process. The result of this study are successful reduction in tardiness, inventory costs, warehouse space and work injury. Subsequent tasks are rolling out of the methodology to improve other processes in Company S.