題名: 造紙加工業多階段流程式生產系統派工法則分析-以K公司為例

關鍵詞: 派工法則;績效衡量指標;流線式生產;造紙加工業;Dispatching Rules;Key Performance Indicators;Flow Shop;Tissue Converting Line

摘要: 台灣的快速消費品製造產業,在現今多樣化的市場帶動營運環境快速變遷,許多企業無不致力於提供差異化的產品來滿足消費者的需求,過去大量少樣的生產,逐漸演化成少量多樣化的生產模式,製程、機器及包材的種類變得更多,相對地生產作業與排程也變得更加複雜。對企業而言,最大的挑戰即是如何規劃合理的生產排程以因應顧客之需求,並且能同時達到多個目標,關係到整體生產營運成本與效率,是生產製造的關鍵要項之一。

在造紙加工業多數屬於流線型生產線(Flow shop),係由許多不同的設備組合並以輸送帶連接而成,每一個階段的半成品連續地往下一階段運輸與加工直到完成最終成品型態。因應少量多樣化的市場型態,同樣一條生產線可配置不同的設備,並依照不同的產品需求選擇相對應的製程進行生產,若接續不同產品的生產需要進行設備切換或調整,因此產生整備時間(Setup time),而整備時間的次數與時間會大大衝擊到產能與生產效率。

本研究藉由文獻探討,彙整相關的派工法則與績效衡量指標,加入群組技術(Group technology)的概念,考量流線型生產線在少量多樣化的生產模式下,探討各種派工方法的優缺點,以及討論出適用在造紙加工業和衝擊產能最小之派工方法,最後實證結果證明將產品分群進行群組排程(Group scheduling),是進行少量多樣生產的有效方法,因此在實務上,若能有效地控制整備時間次數,便能夠縮短總生產時間,進而改善生產效率及降低生產成本。

關鍵字:派工法則、績效衡量指標、流線式生產、造紙加工業;Taiwan’s fast-moving consumer goods manufacturing industry has brought about rapid changes in the operating environment of today’s diversified market. Many companies are committed to providing differentiated products to meet consumer demand, with the large-quantity, essentially undiversified production from the past gradually evolving into a small-quantity, highly diversified production model. As the process, machines, and types of materials become more varied, production operations and scheduling also become more complicated. The biggest challenge for companies is how to develop a reasonable production schedule that will meet customer demand while simultaneously achieving multiple goals. This is one of the key elements of production and manufacturing and concerns the overall production costs, as well as operating costs and efficiency.

The tissue converting line primarily uses flow shop production line, which are composed of many different pieces of equipment connected with conveyor belts; semi-finished products are continuously being transported and processed at each stage until the final finished product is completed. Consistent with small-quantity, highly diversified market patterns, the same production line can be configured with different equipment, and the corresponding production process can be changed to meet the needs of different products. Producing diverse products requires equipment switching or adjustments, thus creating setup time; the number of setups required and the duration of setup time can greatly impact production capacity and productivity.

Through a literature review, this study integrates the relevant dispatching rules and performance measurement indicators, while adding the concept of group technology. The advantages and disadvantages of various dispatching methods are explored considering flow shops in a small-quantity, highly diversified production model, leading to a discussion of the dispatching method that is most suitable for the tissue converting line and has the smallest impact on production capacity. It’s been proofed that the most efficient method to schedule small-quantity, highly diversified production is to divide the products into N group for group scheduling. In fact, if the setup time and frequency could be under control effectively, the total process time could be decreased and improve the productivity and cost.

Keyword: Dispatching Rules, Key Performance Indicators, Flow Shop, Tissue Converting Line