題名: Nucleation and growth kinetics of hexagonal boron nitride growth on copper substrate in chemical vapor deposition

關鍵詞: 二維材料;化學氣相沉積法;六方氮化硼

摘要: 隨著石墨烯的發現,二維材料由於其突出的性能和應用潛力而受到特別關注。此外,氮化硼是一種由III-V族的硼與氮元素所組成的等比例結構。在二維材料中,六方氮化硼是藉由硼原子與氮原子之間的sp2鍵結所組成的平面結構。然而,它最特別的特性是擁有廣闊的能隙高達(~5.7eV),且在二維材料中只有六方氮化硼是屬於絕緣的性質。在這優越的絕緣特性下,六方氮化硼可用於相當多的應用,例如: 介電質層,可撓式基板和遠紫外光射線。近年來,在六方氮化硼中的原子缺陷可調控其能隙,可用於量子射極的運用。

本研究,利用低壓化學氣相沉積系統成長二維六方氮化硼在銅箔基板上。藉由在銅箔以及氧化銅薄片上觀察氫氣對氬氣的比例,我們需要尋找最適合的成長條件來限制六方氮化硼的成核密度。然而,我們確實藉由氧化銅找到成核密度可以成功地被限制在成長時間初期。之後,成核會雨後春筍般的出現,因為氫氣非常快速的還原氧化銅且成核點主要來自於從銅箔內部所析出的硼。然而,我們可以藉由JMAK模型來證明六方氮化硼其生長機制主要來自於成核,這結果表示六方氮化硼的高成核密度以及微小的晶粒在銅箔基板上。這表示,有效的控制基板中的硼濃度,則可以成長出大晶粒且低成核密度的六方氮化硼。

;Accompany with the graphene, the two dimensional material is also attracted particular attention due to the outstanding properties and potential for application. Besides, boron nitride is a III-V group combined with boron and nitrogen atomic that the stoichiometry is 1:1. For two dimensional material, hexagonal boron nitride is combined with boron and nitrogen in horizontal plane by sp2 bonded. Then, its particular property has large band gap (~5.7eV) and also it is only the isolator property in two dimensional group. In this isolator properties, hexagonal boron nitride can use at the dielectric layer, the flexible substrate and deep ultraviolet emitter. Recently, its point defect can change the band gap that is useful for the quantum emitter application.

In this study, we utilizes the low pressure chemical vapor deposition to grow two dimensional hexagonal boron nitride on the copper foil. By visiting the effect of hydrogen to argon ratio in as-copper and copper oxide foil, we need to find a suitable growth condition for suppress the density of h-BN nucleation. However, we find the density of nucleation that indeed can succeed to limit by copper oxide substrate at the initial time. After then, the nucleation will spring up like mushrooms because the copper oxide reduces very fast by hydrogen gas and the nucleation side was form by boron radical that it mainly precipitates from copper foil. Therefore, we also can use the JMAK model to prove the domination of mechanism of h-BN is from nucleation. This result can indicate the h-BN is always high density of nucleation and small grain on the copper foil. It mean that if effective controls boron concentration on substrate, it will grow large grain and low density of nucleation hexagonal boron nitride.