題名: 銀行財富管理行銷策略分析-以兩家在台外商銀行為例

關鍵詞: 財富管理;行銷策略;外商銀行;wealth management;marketing strategy;foreign bank

摘要: 過去台灣銀行業的獲利來源為利息收入,但2008年金融風暴後各國央行不斷降息及實施量化寬鬆政策,以至於銀行存放款利差縮小,為突破金融環境的窘境,本國銀行不得不效法外商銀行的作法,開始發展以手續費收入為主的財富管理業務。

本研究主要探討兩家最早在台經營財富管理業務且表現優秀的兩間外商銀行,而在經歷2008年金融風暴後,因為兩家銀行的行銷策略有所不同,以至於H銀行成長緩慢、U銀行成為每家財富管理銀行學習的目標、標竿銀行。本研究以兩家個案銀行進行比較分析,深入探討兩家銀行在行銷策略與經營策略上的差異,並提出對兩家銀行在未來財富管理業務發展上的建議。

本研究整理歸納出以下結論,包括:一、行銷策略對銀行財富管理業務的成敗扮演關鍵角色;二、善用自身品牌知名度高;三、目標客戶必須明確。本研究針對兩家個案銀行提出未來在財富管理業務上的發展建議U銀行:一、提供更多元化的產品;二、借用集團共同行銷。H銀行:一、行銷就是滿足客戶真正的需求;二、提升既有的服務品質,致力於維繫及加強客戶關係;三、建立公開透明的獎金制度與激勵方案。期望透過本研究結果與建議,幫助兩家個案銀行提升競爭優勢以及未來經營發展上之參考。

;In the past, the primary source of Taiwan′s banking industry’s profit was interest income. However, after the financial turmoil in 2008, central banks cut interest rates and implemented quantitative easing policies, so that bank deposits spreads narrowed. In order to break through the financial environment, domestic banks followed the example of foreign investors. The bank began to develop practices of wealth management business based on fee income.

This study mainly explores two foreign banks – H camp and U Bank - that have been operating in the wealth management business in Taiwan for the first time. After the 2008 financial turmoil, the marketing strategies of the two banks were different. As a result H camp grew slowly compared to U Bank; U Bank has become the model for wealth management and standard banks. This study conducts comparative analysis, in-depth discussion of the differences between the two banks in marketing strategies and business strategies, and put forward proposals for the development of future wealth management business of the two banks.

This study concludes that marketing strategy, which can be developed by ensuring high brand recognition with clear target customers, determines the success of a bank’s wealth management business. This study proposes the development of the future wealth management business for the two case banks, U Bank and H Bank. U bank should provide more diversified products and adopt group common marketing. H Bank should market to the real needs of customers, enhance the existing service quality by maintaining and strengthening customer relationships, and establish an open and transparent bonus system and incentive program. This study′s finding and recommendations are aimed to help enhance the competitive advantage and future business development of the two case banks.