題名: 專案團隊技能組合對於資訊系統建置專案成敗的影響

關鍵詞: 專案管理;專案風險;技能組合;project management;project risk;skill set

摘要: 如今資訊系統已成為企業有效管理不可或缺的組成部分。資訊系統實施的一個主要問題是項目能否按計劃在預算範圍內按時完成。在現實生活中,許多資訊系統專案未能在預算範圍內按時完成。這些可歸因於許多內部和外部因素。

雖然過往文獻在專案成敗的研究不少,但在團隊技能的部分著墨不多,相關研究量化也少,本研究以個案研究方式,訪談公司在資訊系統建置專案,了解在專案團隊成員的技能與影響,在專案管理、專案風險中歸納管理、專業、技術三方面的影響。於專案團隊成員技能上的差異,在有限的樣本中尋找其相似性。

最後經個案了解專案成員對專案成敗的影響,以及因專案特性採取那些處理方法。也比較在過往文獻的分析結果是否相似,從中發現新的專案管理細節。在最終的研究結果提供後續在資訊系統專案管理做一個參考。;Nowadays, information systems have become an indispensable component of the effective management of enterprises. A major issue in the implementation of information systems is whether the project can be completed on time, within budget as planned. In real life, many projects have not been completed on time and within budget. These can be attributed to many internal and external factors.

While there have been many studies on the success and failure of projects in the literature, not much has focus on the role of the project team members. This study attempts to look into how skill-set of the project team affects the success and failure of projects. A multiple case approach is adopted, based on participant observation and in depth interviews. The facets of management, professional, and technical skills are included, and project management and project risks are analyzed. A major focus is on the differences in the skill set possess by the project team members.

The impacts of the project members on the success or failure of the project, including the methods adopted, and the characteristics of the projects, are analyzed through these case studies. This study also compares the results of the finding with previous literature.