題名: 客語人體詞彙隱喻及轉喻研究 ─以詞素「心、肝、膽、腸、肚」為主;Research on Human Words Metaphor and Metonymy in Hakka─ Based on the morphemes ";heart, liver, gall, intestines, belly"

關鍵詞: 客語;隱喻;轉喻;人體;Hakka;Metaphor;Metonymy;Human body

摘要: 客家人與其他族群不只是語言的不同,文化及認知上也有所差異。居住的環境與生活經驗的不盡相同,是否因此造就了客家人與其他族群在詞彙上的差異?生活體驗有賴於人類的感官,如:視覺、聽覺、味覺、嗅覺、觸覺,人類的身體能最直接的感受到周遭環境的人事物。然而,有關身體部位的詞彙,往往都利用隱喻及轉喻事物概念的理解,來傳達思想情感。「譬(隱)喻」在修辭學中扮演著重要的角色,普遍存在於日常語言、語言文字學、哲學、教育學中,是人類最常使用的修辭法之一。在傳統上,人們對於隱喻的了解往往僅限於語言的修辭,雷可夫(George Lakoff)與詹森(Mark Johnson)在1980年《我們賴以生存的隱喻》一書中卻提出了不一樣的看法,他們認為真正決定語言譬喻的關鍵在於生活上的思維與文化。黃碧蓉(2010)指出身體詞語所代表的概念是人類認知世界的元始概念,在詞彙系統中占據基礎和核心地位。故本論文以人們最熟悉的身體為參照基礎,探討身體部位相關詞彙的概念隱喻。曹逢甫、蔡立中、劉秀瑩(2001)和Yu(2002)研究有關身體部位的隱喻現象,其將所有語料依身體部位歸為身體外在、身體內在及抽象部位三類,主要探討的為身體內在(不具可見性)的部分,除了身體內在的「心」、「肝」、「膽」、「腸」外,本論文還加以探討「肚」的隱喻及轉喻,在客家話中「肚」有容器隱喻空間的特殊表現,除此之外,還利用身體部位將「肚」隱喻為「裡、內」的方位概念,值得深入探討。最後利用詞彙逆推的方式,探討先民造詞的認知思維,而認知思維可反映在詞彙中,用具體的描述來表達抽象的意念,以身體部位及器官為具體描述,抽象的指出器官所要表達的情感與性格。

;The Hakkas in Taiwan and other ethnic groups are not only different in language, but also culturally and cognitively. Of course, the living environment and life experience are different. Does it create a difference in vocabulary between Hakka and other ethnic groups? The life experience depends on the human senses, such as sight, hearing, taste, smell, touch, and the human body can directly feel the human things in the surrounding environment. However, vocabulary about body parts often uses the understanding of metaphor and metonymy concepts to convey the way of thinking and feeling. ‘’Metaphor’’ plays an important role in rhetoric. It is ubiquitous in everyday language, linguistics, philosophy, education, and is one of the most commonly used rhetoric methods. Traditionally, people’s understanding of metaphor is often limited to the rhetoric of language.However,in 1980, George Lakoff and Mark Johnson put forward different views in the book《Metaphor We Live By》. They believe that the key to truly determining language metaphor lies in thinking and culture in life. Pi-Jung Huang (2010) pointed out that the concept represented by body words is the meta-concept of the human cognitive world, occupying the foundation and core position in the vocabulary system. Therefore, this thesis is based on the most familiar body and explores the conceptual metaphor of the vocabulary related to body parts.

Feng-Fu Huang、Li-Chung Tsai、Hsiu-Ying Liu(2001) and Yu(2002) researched the metaphorical phenomena of body parts, which classify all corpus according to the body parts as the external, inner and abstract parts of the body, and mainly discusses the inner (invisible) part of the body, in addition to the inner "heart", "liver", "intestine" and "gall bladder " of the body, this thesis also discusses " The metaphor and metonymy of "belly" in Hakka dialect has the special expression of container metaphorical space, in addition to the use of body parts to "belly" metaphor as "inside and within" the concept of azimuth, it is worth in-depth discussion. Finally, the cognitive thinking of the ancestors ′ words is discussed by using the method of lexical inversion, and cognitive thinking can be reflected in the vocabulary. Use specific descriptions to express abstract ideas, with body parts and organs as a specific description, point out the organs abstractly to express the emotion and character.