題名: 績效-潛能雙元性對晉升力評分影響之探討;The Impact of Performance-Potential Ambidexterity on Employee Promotability.

關鍵詞: 任務性績效;潛能;晉升力評分;績效-潛能雙元性;雙元理論;多項式迴歸分析;反應曲面分析;Task Performance;Potential;Promotability;Performance-Potential Ambidexterity;Ambidexterity Theory;Polynomial Regression Analysis;Response Surface Analysis

摘要: 本研究主要運用個體雙元理論作為立論基礎,將績效與潛能視為一種雙元性的呈現,並運用多項式迴歸(Polynomial Regression)與反應曲面分析法(Response Surface Analysis)來分析員工績效-潛能雙元性對於其晉升力評分的影響,有助於主管未來在發展員工時,能更加著重於發展員工績效或潛能不足之處。

本研究蒐集台灣企業之主管部屬配對問卷,共 322 份有效配對樣本。將績效-潛能雙元性分別區分為「高績效高潛能」、「高績效低潛能」、「低績效高潛能」、「低績效低潛能」四類員工,進行多項式迴歸與反應曲面分析法的檢驗,研究結果發現,當員工績效與潛能一致性越高時,晉升力評分就會越高,因此,員工若在職涯成功上要具有更好的表現,必須同時具備績效與潛能兩者,以及展現的程度必須一致高。;The study is based on individual ambidexterity theory to consider performance and potential as a type of ambidexterity and applied polynomial regression with response surface analysis to analyze how employees’ performance-potential ambidexterity impact their promotability. The comprehensive discussion about the impact of performance-potential ambidexterity on employee promotability would be helpful to supervisors to understand what they can do to make employees more successful about their careers.

Drawing on an effective cross-organizational data of 322 supervisor-subordinate dyads from Taiwan. The study categorized employees’ performance-potential ambidexterity into “high performance and high potential”, “high performance and low potential”, “low performance and high potential” and “low performance and low potential “. The results show that the promotability will be higher when the congruence of employee performance and potential is higher. Therefore, the employees must possess both performance and potential in order to be successful in career.