Title: 學習之道:《法言》思想探究

Keywords: 揚雄;《法言》;儒家思想;學習;修性

Abstract: 《法言》是西漢學者揚雄模仿《論語》所作的一本著作。揚雄《法言》對西漢當時政治、社會與學習氛圍多所反思,因為他認為當時學為利祿,學為政治服務的學風已偏離了他所體驗到的儒學思想,因此《法言》也表現出了它的批判性格以及在漢代思想上的獨特地位。

本論文議題為「學習之道:《法言》思想探究」:首先探析《法言》繼承先秦儒家思想的時代意義,以及對於先秦道家思想兼取與批判的立場,並在於其所處時代的學習困境是如何以先秦儒家思想為依歸而有所堅定。其次以目的、內容與方法分別探究《法言》中所蘊涵的豐富「學習思想」。最後以《法言》學習思想中所展示出對「人」的關懷、對「自我」的關懷以及對「生命」的關懷來探討《法言》學習思想對於現代可能的意義。並強調在科技知識高度發展,學習日趨功利的現代,我們可以經由「反求諸己」與「師友古人」探究學習的意義。

;“Fa Yan” is a work imitated and written by the scholar Yang Xiong in Western Han Dynasty. Yang Xiong’s “Fa Yan” had some self-criticism and reflection on Western Han Dynasty’s politics, society and studying atmosphere at that time; since he thought studying only for the benefit and wealth, and the politic-centered studying atmosphere which deviated Confucianism spirits that he experienced. Therefore, “Fa Yan” also features its critical property as well as showing it’s unique status in Han Dynasty.

The subject of this paper is “Learning Doctrine: “Fa Yan” Thought inquisition”First, I discuss and analyze “Fa Yan” its time significance and its inheritance pre-qin Confucianist as well as concurrently takes regarding the pre-qin Taoism thought with the critique standpoint. And during the time when they have difficult position in the pre-qin Confucianist thought as being converted to strengthens. Next, use the goal, content and the method separately inquired into “Fa Yan” that contains rich “study thought”. Finally, discuss and explore the possible significance of learning thoughts for modern time by using the thoughts of learning to care for "people", for "ourselves" and for "life" by reading “Fa Yan”.

Emphasizing that in the modern era of scientific and technological knowledge development and increasingly utilitarian learning, we can explore the meaning of learning through "reflect and try to find fault in ourselves" and "learn and make friends with ancient people".