題名: 非此即彼?相容並蓄?探討個體之個人與集體主義特質對其工作行為之影響;“Both/and” or “Either/or”? The Effect of Individualism-Collectivism Characteristics on Individual Work Behaviors.

關鍵詞: 個人與集體主義;矛盾理論;工作滿意度;知識分享行為;多項式回歸;反應曲面分析;Individualism and Collectivism;Paradox Theory;Job Satisfaction;Knowledge Sharing Behavior;Polynomial Regression Analysis;Response Surface Analysis

摘要: 過往的研究當中通常都將個人與集體主義(individualism-collectivism)視作單一構面中的兩個端點,也就是以非此即彼(either/or)的觀點進行思考,單一個體不是高個人主義者就是高集體主義者,但在這樣的思維下,卻忽略了相容並蓄(both/and)的可能,也就是個人與集體主義一致高或一致低之情形。是故,本研究嘗試透過相容並蓄的矛盾思維重新思考個體在個人與集體主義的表現上,是否存在同時兼具的可能性,並使用多項式回歸與反應曲面分析法談討高個人/高集體主義者、高個人/低集體主義者、低個人/高集體主義者、低個人/低集體主義者此四種不同類型之個體,在工作滿意度及知識分享行為之表現上有何差異。

本研究主要針對台灣企業進行調查,共蒐集115分有效樣本。研究結果發現(1)當個體同時具備高個人/高集體主義特質時,其工作滿意度與低個人/低集體主義者並無顯著之差異;(2)當個體具備低個人/高集體主義特質時,其工作滿意度將優於具備高個人/低集體主義特質之個體;(3)當個體同時具備高個人/高集體特質時,其知識分享行為將多於低個人低集體主義特質之個體;(4)當個體具備低個人/高集體主義特質時,其知識分享行為將多於具備高個人/低集體主義特質之個體。;In the past years, most research considerate individualism and collectivism are the same variable but different type characteristics, and use the “either/or” perspective to analyze. However, under this kind of thinking, it ignores the possibility of “both/and” perspective, that is, the situation where the individualism and collectivism are consistent high or consistent low. Therefore, this research attempts to reconsider the possibility of both individualism and collectivism are coexist. Moreover, by employing the polynomial regression with response surface analysis, we can explore the effect of “high individualism and high collectivism characteristic”, “high individualism and low collectivism characteristic”, “low individualism and high collectivism characteristic”, “low individualism and low collectivism characteristic” on individual job satisfaction and knowledge sharing behavior.