題名: 產出式閱讀與興趣式引導閱讀對學生閱讀態度及投入之影響;The Influence of Production-based Reading and Interest-based Reading on Students’ Reading Attitude and Engagement

關鍵詞: 英語閱讀;閱讀態度;閱讀投入;心流;English reading;reading attitude;reading engagement;flow

摘要: 現今全球往來頻繁,人與人之間的交流都需要透過英語,英語也成為了一項必備的能力,但對於學生來說,閱讀僅被視為跟語言科目學習有關的能力,認為閱讀只是為了課業或是擁有好成績,過去大多研究著重探討學生閱讀之學習成效等外在影響,較少探討學生情感方面對英語閱讀的影響,因此本研究透過兩階段不同的英語閱讀活動,探討學生在不同閱讀活動下的閱讀書籍狀況、閱讀投入的變化以及兩階段活動後英語閱讀態度之差異。

本研究將所準備之英語書籍分成六個等級,參與者來自臺灣某國小21名六年級以英語為第二語言的學生,在第一學期進行第一階段產出式閱讀活動,在此活動中,學生進行自由分組,自由挑選喜歡的英語書籍並將故事內容製作成繪本,最後上台發表繪本成品。第二學期進行第二階段興趣式引導閱讀活動,在此活動中,學生自由挑選想要閱讀的英語書籍,向研究者登記後進行閱讀,閱讀完畢後,還書時研究者會詢問學生該書籍之相關問題,若學生清楚了解故事內容,研究者會給予學生該書籍等級相對應的貼紙數量當作獎勵,學生可繼續挑選其他書籍閱讀。

研究結果發現,在產出式閱讀活動中,學生挑選的書籍會受到活動任務影響;在興趣式引導閱讀活動,男生書籍閱讀數量高於女生,不同先備知識的學生所挑選的書籍等級也不同。經過兩階段閱讀活動,能有效降低學生對英文的反感。在性別方面,對男生而言,能有效提升他們的內在興趣,並降低對英文的厭惡感;而對女生而言,能了解更多單字,降低他們看不懂英文的焦慮感。

;Nowadays people worldwide contact frequently. English has become an indispensable language and the main language for people to communicate. But for students, reading is considered as an ability related to language subjects, only for homework or getting good grades. Most of the past researches focused on students’ learning effectiveness, but few of them explored students’ feelings on English reading. Therefore, through two different stages of English reading activities, this study explores the changes of students’ reading engagement and the difference of English reading attitude after two different English reading activities.

The English books prepared for the activities are divided into six levels. 21 students in 6th grade in an elementary school in Taiwan who use English as a second language participated in this study. This study conducted “production-based reading” activity in the first semester, and

“interest-based reading” activity in the second semester. In production-based reading activity, students are divided into groups, and they can choose the English books they want to read and draw the story they read. In the end of this activity, students shared their works on stage. In interest-based reading activity, students are free to choose English books, and tell the researcher what they choose so that the researcher can record. After students finish reading the books, they are asked some questions related to the books what they read by the researcher. If students clearly understand the story, the researcher will give students stickers as a reward. After that, students can continue to choose books to read.

According to the results of this research, in production-based activity, the books selected by students are affected by the activity task. In interest-based activity, male students borrow more books than female students. For students with different prior knowledge, the level of the books what they choose are also different. After two different reading activities, the results show that students’ dislike of English can effectively be reduced. In terms of gender, for male students, English activities can effectively enhance their intrinsic interest and reduce their dislike of English. For female students, English reading activities not only can help them understand more vocabulary, but also reduce their anxiety when they cannot understand the meaning of English words and sentences. In terms of prior knowledge, for low-achievement students, although English reading activities can reduce their dislike of English, but they need someone help them to read. For middle-achievement students, English reading activities can effectively enhance their reading interest, and think that reading English books is less difficult to them. For high-achievement students, they are more concentrate on reading during interest-based reading activity than production-based reading activity.