題名: 燒結銅導電厚膜中混合玻璃系統的開發;Development of mixing glass systems on Cu sintered conductive thick film

關鍵詞: 燒結銅;導電厚膜;玻璃粉

摘要: 對於被動元件,例如多層陶瓷電容器(MLCC),低溫共燒陶瓷(LTCC)和厚膜電阻器來說,導電金屬厚膜與高介電系數陶瓷的共燒是非常重要的。一般來說,添加到銅導電漿料中的無機玻璃粉可以調節銅導電厚膜的燒結性質及熱力學性質。但是,玻璃粉的製作,一般是使用傳統熔融方法製備的。在此情況下,如果添加的玻璃種類在導電漿料系統中沒有作用,須重新熔融調整玻璃的比例,這是很麻煩的。此外,很少有研究討論到不同玻璃粉對於燒結過程中銅導電厚膜微觀結構的影響。

因此在本論文中,我們添加了不同比例的混合B2O3-Bi2O3? 和ZnO-B2O3-SiO2? 玻璃粉來進行銅導電厚膜的燒結。在第四章中,我們探討了玻璃粉添加劑對銅燒結導電厚膜性能的影響機制。我們發現銅導電厚膜的導電性會因B2O3-Bi2O3? 和ZnO-B2O3-SiO2? 玻璃粉的不同比例而有所不同。此研究提出,銅導電厚膜的導電性的差異是由於液相燒結過程中,銅導電厚膜的微結構(晶粒尺寸和玻璃/ 銅複合結構)以及銅和玻璃粉的氧化還原反應造成的。在第五章中,我們藉由淬火實驗,了解銅導電厚膜的微結構。本研究提出了一種新的兩步驟液相燒結方法,並結合了液相燒結和燒結過程中的退火現象提出機制。並且,商用玻璃粉(B2O3-Bi2O3? 和ZnO-B2O3-SiO2?)在銅導電厚膜中的效應在此論文中被討論。

經過了一系列的研究,我們發現,通過將商用玻璃粉(B2O3-Bi2O3? 和ZnO-B2O3-SiO2-)混合便可以改變銅導電厚膜的導電性,而不需要使用新的玻璃系統。同樣地,根據這項研究的結果,可以提出一個新的燒結參數,以適當的溫度或時間進行燒結,調控出想要的銅導電厚膜的性質及微結構。

;For the passive components, such as multilayer ceramic capacitors (MLCC), low temperature co-fired ceramics (LTCC) and thick-film resistors, co-firing the conductive metal thick films with high-dielectric ceramics is considerably importance. Inorganic glass frits added in the Cu paste could modulate the sinterability and thermal properties of the conductive thick film. However, the glass frits always prepared by conventional melting method. It would be difficult to modify the ratio of component of the glass grits if the kind of glass does not work in the system. Besides, there were few studies discussing the effect of different glass on the microstructure of Cu conductive thick film during sintering process.

In this thesis, Cu thick film are sintered with mixing B2O3-Bi2O3? glass and ZnO-B2O3-SiO2? glass frits. In chapter 4, the mechanism of glass additives on the properties of Cu sintered conductive thick film is discussed. The electrical properties are found different with different ratio of B2O3-Bi2O3? glass and ZnO-B2O3-SiO2? glass. It is caused by the microstructure (grain size and the glass/Cu composite structure) of the sintered Cu thick films and the redox reaction of Cu and glass during LPS. In chapter 5, the microstructure evolution during LPS is found steps by steps by the additional quenching experiment. A new two-step liquid phase sintering and the combination of LPS and annealing phenomenon during sintering are proposed. The effect of the commercial-used glass grits (B2O3-Bi2O3 and SiO2-ZnO-B2O3) is found.

The properties of Cu thick film can be modified by just the additives mixing of commercial glass frits (B2O3-Bi2O3 and SiO2-ZnO-B2O3) instead of a new glass system. Also, with the results of this study, the sintering process with a proper temperature or times can be proposed to adjust the properties and microstructure of the desired Cu conductive thick film