題名: 使用果蠅作為模型來研究不同脂肪來源的高脂肪飲食的影響和潛在的抗肥胖療法;Using Drosophila as a model to study the effects of high fat diets from different fat sources and potential anti-obesity remedies

關鍵詞: 高脂肪飲食;肥胖;抗肥胖;果蠅模型;High fat diet;obesity;anti-obesity;Drosophila model

摘要: ABSTRACT (in Chinese)

多年來超重和肥胖的全球流行病愈演愈烈。根據世界衛生組織 2016 年的報告,18 歲及以上的成年人約有39% 超重,13% 肥胖。肥胖會增加罹患糖尿病、代謝紊亂、心血管疾病、睡眠呼吸中止症和癌症等的風險,從而導致更高的死亡率。它還可能促進慢性全身發炎,進而影響許多人體器官和神經系統。

在果蠅實驗中,肥胖模式是透過長期餵食高糖或脂肪飲食所建立的。脂肪代謝中和胰島素信號傳遞路徑在人和果蠅之間是高度保守的。飲食誘導的肥胖果蠅表現出三酸甘油酯累積、胰島素抗性、體適能下降、腎臟和心血管疾病風險升高。因此,果蠅越來越多被用作建立肥胖和代謝疾病模式。先前果蠅的高油飲食實驗,主要使用椰子油。然而椰子油的不穩定和黏滯可能會干擾高油實驗的結果。除此之外,根據全球食用油消費和生產數據,椰子油並非是最主要的食用油。因此在這項研究中,我們有系統地比較不同脂肪來源(包括橄欖油、椰子油、棕櫚油、牛油和豬油)的高油飲食對果蠅所造成的影響。

我們的結果顯示, 根據生理反應和健康評估的,過量的豬油及棕櫚油對果蠅表現出較顯著的影響。此外不同高油飲食誘導的果蠅模式亦顯現出不同的基因表現。有些植物萃取物,例如肉桂和EGCG被認為可以防止肥胖和降低發炎。根據我們的高油果蠅模式,我們發現肉桂和 EGCG 的確可以減少高脂肪飲食造成的負面影響。

關鍵詞: 高脂肪飲食/肥胖/抗肥胖/果蠅模型

;ABSTRACT

Global epidemic of overweight and obesity has intensified over the years. According to the WHO report in 2016, about 1.9 billion adults (39%) aged 18 years and over were overweight and 13% were obese. Obesity can lead to a higher mortality by increasing the risks of diabetes, metabolic disorders, cardiovascular diseases, sleep apnea, and cancer etc. It could also promote chronic systemic inflammation affecting many human organs and nervous systems.

Diet-induced obesity in Drosophila has been established by chronic feeding of high sugar or fat diet. Many components in fat metabolism and insulin signaling pathways are conserved between humans and flies. Similarly, obese flies showed accumulated triacylglycerol, insulin resistance, lower fitness, and elevated risks for kidney and cardiovascular diseases. Thus, flies were increasingly used as a genetic tool for modeling obesity and metabolic diseases. Previously, coconut oil was mostly used for excess dietary experiments in flies. However, the liquidness and greasiness may interfere with the direct effect of excessive consumption of fat. In addition, global oil consumption and production data showed that coconut oil might not always be a major fat source for different population or in different regions. In this study, we compared the effects of diet supplemented with different fat sources.

Our result suggested that excessive pork fat (HP) and palm oil (HM) exerted more significant effects based on the biological responses and fitness evaluation. Also fly fed by different high fat diets showed different expression pattern. Natural remedy such as cinnamon and EGCG have been implied to prevent obesity and inflammation. Based on our HFD model, cinnamon and EGCG could reduce the negative impact of high fat diet in flies.

Keywords: High fat diet/obesity/anti-obesity/Drosophila model