Title: 主管關懷型與定規型領導對於部屬行為之影響-以部屬對主管認同程度為調節變項

Keywords: 互動連帶關係;雙構面理論;關懷型領導風格;定規型領導風格;部屬對主管認同;部屬績效;Interactive Relationship;Two-Dimensional Theory;Consideration Leadership Style;Initiating Structure Leadership Style;Leader Identification;Subordinate Performance

Abstract: 現今的多元化社會,主管因為擁有組織賦予的各項任務與豐厚資源,並且是展現個人效能成為團隊效能的重要角色。所以主管與部屬的互動連帶關係,進而會影響部屬績效與任務適應性。

本研究以雙構面理論(Two Dimension Theory)為基礎,研究主管領導風格特性在團體和組織達成目標過程中的重要性,領導行為模式可分成兩個構面,分別為:1.關懷型(Consideration);2.定規型(Initiating Structure)為影響參數,作為領導與部屬行為關聯性的依據。

問卷調查方式以台灣蒐集的跨組織有效主管部屬配對問卷為依據,主要發放問卷的方法是採用紙本與網路的管道。每份有效問卷以一位主管搭配置最多三位部屬為原則,皆需有主管及部屬的填答結果以作配對,研究結果發現:

( 1 ) 主管展現關懷型的領導風格,會正向的影響部屬績效與任務適應性。

( 2 ) 主管展現定規型的領導風格,會正向的影響部屬績效與任務適應性。

( 3 ) 部屬對主管認同會正向調節主管展現關懷型領導與部屬績效及任務適應性互相的關係,當部屬對主管認同度越強,主管展現關懷型領導對部屬績效及任務適應性的影響會越強。;In today′s pluralistic society, supervisors play an important role in team effectiveness because they have all kinds of tasks and rich resources given by the organization, and they show personal effectiveness. Therefore, the interaction between supervisors and subordinates will affect subordinates′ performance and task adaptability.

Based on the two-dimension theory, this study studies the importance of leadership style attributes in the process of achieving group and organizational goals. Leadership behavior patterns can be divided into two dimensions: 1. Consideration; 2; 2. Initiating structure is the influencing parameter, which is the basis of the relationship between leaders and subordinates.

The questionnaire survey is based on the cross organizational effective counterpart questionnaire collected in Taiwan. The main method of issuing the questionnaire is to use paper and Internet channels. Each valid questionnaire is based on the principle that one supervisor should match up with up to three subordinates. The results of both supervisors and subordinates are required for matching

(1) Supervisor′s consideration leadership style has a positive impact on subordinates′ performance and task adaptability.

(2) Supervisors′ initiating structure leadership style has a positive impact on subordinates′ performance and task adaptability.

(3) Subordinates′ identification with supervisors positively moderates the relationship between supervisor′s display of consideration leadership and subordinates′ performance and task adaptability. The stronger the subordinates′ identification with supervisors, the stronger the influence of supervisor′s display of consideration leadership on subordinates′ performance and task adaptability.