Title: 商業智慧管理能力在提高決策績效中的作用;Role of Business Intelligence Management Capability in Enhancing Decision-Making Performance

Keywords: 商業智慧管理能力;商業智慧科技基礎建設質量;商業智慧人員專業技術;決策績效;業務流程績效;BI Management Capability;BI Technical Infrastructure Quality;BI Personnel Expertise;Decision-Making Performance;Business Process Performance

Abstract: 隨著科學技術的進步,全球化已成為世界趨勢,這意味著資訊傳播速度更快,企業每天所需要接收的資訊量也在增加。為了更快地理解數據,企業開始使用商業智慧(BI)系統來探索這些數據,以便管理和使用所有可用的資訊。企業之所以要導入BI系統最主要的目的便是協助企業制定決策,並藉此提高決策績效。良好的決策績效能幫助企業更快地回應客戶的需求且更早地制定計劃,從而提高業務流程績效。因此,對於資訊主管來說,如何更好地使用BI系統以及在使用BI系統時該注意哪些層面便成了重要的議題。

在本研究中,我們認為要讓BI系統取得成功,除了需要良好的管理能力,還要人力資源和基礎架構等資源。因此,我們提出了一個模型用以衡量BI管理能力、BI技術基礎建設質量、BI人員專業知識、決策績效及業務流程績效之間的影響。我們利用問卷的方式蒐集了台灣前1237大製造業的資料來驗證我們的假說是否成立。最後,本研究提供一個較為系統的角度來了解如何透過BI系統來提升業務流程績效。

;With the advancement of technology and science, globalization has become a world trend, which means that information spreads faster, and the amount of information that firms need daily is also increasing. In order to utilize the data more effectively, firms began to use business intelligence (BI) systems to explore data in order to manage and use all available information. The main reason why firms want to introduce BI systems is to help firms make better decisions, thus improving decision-making performance. Good decision-making performance can assist firms respond to customer needs faster and develop plans faster, thereby improving business process performance. Therefore, for IT managers, how and when to use BI system properly has become an important issue.

This study holds that in order for a BI system to succeed, in addition to good management capabilities, resources such as human resource and infrastructure are also required. Therefore, we propose a model to examine the relationships among BI management capabilities, BI technical infrastructure, BI personnel expertise, decision-making performance, and business process performance. We collected data from the top 1,237 manufacturing firms in Taiwan with a survey to examine the measures of the constructs and test the hypotheses. This research thus provides a more systematic perspective to understand how to improve business process performance through BI systems. Implications of the results are provided.