題名: 探討公司競爭策略與數位創新模式之關係-以B公司為例;On the Relationship of the Company′s Competitive Strategy and the Digital Innovation Model ─ The Case Study of Company B

關鍵詞: 長尾策略;爆款策略;基因檢測;Firebase

摘要: 生物技術產業是兼具創新研發與價值創造的高附加價值產業,不但是世界各國積極推動的重點產業項目,未來也將在經濟永續發展過程中扮演重要角色。多年來,台灣在產官學研各界不斷的努力下,陸續吸引海內外科學家及產業領導者,投入生技產業發展。面對精準醫學與智慧醫療的時代來臨,生技產業長期以來追求一體適用(one size fits all)明星產品的發展模式不再可行,其未來趨勢將朝個人化醫療邁進。在此轉變過程中,企業應當善加運用資通訊技術的普及優勢,獲取關於遺傳、生理、環境與生活習慣等數據。精準醫學核心應用之基因檢測,呈現受試者現在健康狀態與未來可能的健康趨勢,並進行大數據收集與分析,為個人量身訂製治療方案及健康照護的產品。

本研究探討幹細胞與臍帶血儲存產業界現況,透過觀察個案公司的的發展歷程與現況,從產品面切入,探討企業產品創新所帶來的價值,並提出未來產品策略的可能方向。本研究亦植基於長尾理論與爆款策略,分析個案所導入的創新數位APP工具作為生技產業的新商業模式,可能帶來的效益與改變,藉以提出對生技產業界產品策略與數位創新的參考準則與建議和看法。

本研究結果發現Google Firebase流量分析工具應用在線上APP的內部指標績效中,可提供生技產業一個基於實際數據基礎的分析改善,而數位工具的導入與使用,將成為幹細胞與臍帶血產業擠身智慧與個人化醫療趨勢的策略工具。

;The biotechnology industry is a high value industry that combines research and development with high value production processes. It is not only a key industry that is promoted globally, but also plays a pivotal role in the sustainable economic development in the future. Over the years, with the continuous efforts of all sectors, the government and academic institutions, both domestic and foreign scientists and industry leaders have been motivated to invest in the development of Taiwan′s biotechnology industry. By the advent of the era of precision medicine and smart healthcare, the biotechnology industry’s long-term development model for one-size-fits-all star products no longer seems feasible. The consensus in the biotechnology industry is that a large shift towards personalized medicine is expected. In the process of this transformation, the companies should make good use of the advantages of the popularization of information and communication technologies to obtain data on genetics, physiology, environment, and living habits. As the core application of precision medicine, genetic testing can detect the root "gene" of life and show the current health status and health status of subjects. Through further cooperation with the medical big data and genetic testing, the companies can make customized treatment plans and health care.

The purpose of this research is to explore the current status of the stem cell and cord blood storage industry. By observing the development history and status of the company in this case study, the value of the company′s product innovation is explored and shows possible applications in the direction of future product strategies. In addition, it tries to find innovative development trends. This research is also based on the introduction of the concepts of long-tail and blockbuster to analyze the innovative digital APP tools as a new business model for the biotechnology industry and the way these benefits and changes can be used to generate new guidelines, suggestions and opinions on optimal product strategies and digital innovation in the biotechnology industry.

The results of this research also shows how Google Firebase traffic analysis tool can improve the internal design of the APP. It provides the biotech industry with an improved analysis based on actual data. It also shows that the introduction and use of digital tools will become a key strategic tool for the stem cell and cord blood industry to become the smart and personalized medical trend.