題名: 導入發音輔具英語自由閱讀活動對於學生閱讀興趣及投入之影響;The Impact of Free English Reading with Digital Pen Support and Guided Reading Video Activity on Students’ Situational Interest (SI) and Engagement

關鍵詞: 閱讀興趣;閱讀投入;心流;英語閱讀;科技輔具;點讀筆;English reading;situational interest (SI);reading engagement;flow;assistive device;digital pen technology

摘要: 處於不停學的世代,「閱讀」絕對是這世代的每一位所學習的知識方法,閱讀能力不只是自己本身的競爭能力,更是代表著國家競爭能力。然而,開發新穎有效的學習環境,提高學生的閱讀效率並增加他們的興趣,是第二語言發展的一個重要問題。本文探討學生的英語閱讀情境興趣,設計與學生程度能力相符的閱讀活動,針對不同程度的學生觸發?有效的英語閱讀興趣,有效提升學生閱讀興趣,讓學生愛上閱讀。

本研究擬透過設計研究法進行,實驗對象為臺灣桃園市某國小三年級共計76位的學生;實驗的時間為期兩個學期,實際進行的英語閱讀活動共計16週。兩個學期分別進行英語自由閱讀與導入發音輔具的英語自由閱讀活動,觀察學生從依照自己的興趣自由選書閱讀,進而到有發音輔助工具英語閱讀的過程中,其閱讀投入、閱讀情境興趣的變化。

研究結果顯示,實驗組在導入發音輔具的英語自由閱讀活動中,在閱讀活動整體閱讀心流上升並漸入佳境,除維持英語閱讀愉快的感覺、閱讀方式的活潑更觸發學生的興趣。然而,研究進一步發現,針對拼讀較弱或不敢發音的情形,學生透過發音輔具簡易功能可自己操作,依照自己的速度調整閱讀步調,運用指讀及跟讀的方式,重複聽取讀本內容有助於字母拼讀的練習,更能維持學生的注意力。

值得注意的是,口語閱讀流暢度是整體閱讀能力的一個指標。建議教育研究者及老師,在數位的學習環境中實施英語自由閱讀活動,善用可融合聽、說、讀閱讀模式的發音輔具,其靈活性、便攜性和熟悉度,學生可獲得即時幫助,包括口語閱讀示範、獨立指讀閱讀及看字讀音。藉此,學生利用豐富的數位功能,同時保持傳統筆和閱讀文本的自然互動,進行重複口語閱讀練習及閱讀發音練習,觸發?有效的英語閱讀興趣。目前的研究建議將更多的閱讀計劃應用於學校以鼓勵閱讀。建議進行更多研究,以實現閱讀的真正潛力及其對學習者閱讀興趣的影響。;In this era of lifelong learning, reading is one of our ways to acquire knowledge, so that reading power is not only personal competitiveness, representing national competitiveness. However, developing new and effective learning environment, improving students′ reading efficiency and enhance their interest are important issues for development of second language. This paper explores students′ situational interest (SI) in English reading, it designs reading activities that correspond to students′ ability, triggers more effective English reading interests for students of different degrees, and effectively enhances students′ interest in reading, so that students love reading.

The study is conducted, basis for design-based research, using free reading in English was conducted at a public elementary schoo in Taoyuan County, Taiwan with 76 Grade 3rd students who are all comprised three classes students. The experiment was comducted for 16 weeks. “free English reading” and “free English reading with assistive device” were implemented in two semesters separately, to observe the students′ engagement in reading and the degree of improvement for reading interest.

The research found that the experimental group in reading engagement, interest in English reading showed significantly better than the control group. In the case of weak or afraid to pronounce, most importment, through pronunciation aids can operate on their own, according to their own pace to adjust the reading speed, repeated listening to the story books or bridging-books also helps the Phonics exercises, more able to maintain children′s attention, and effectively enhance children′s interest in reading.

Notably, sound out reading well is an indicator of overall reading capability. It is recommended that educational researchers and teachers carry out free English reading activities in a digital learning environment and make good use of pronunciation aids that can be integrated with listening, speaking and reading modes as well as the smart pen, therefore, provides practicability, flexibility, and portability. Meanwhile, children could exploit a smart pen to interact with paper-based reading story books getting assistance in time, such as sound out reading and independent fingerpoint-reading on word and sound out words with paper-based reading activities. Students take advantage of rich digital capabilities while maintaining the natural interaction of traditional pens and paper-based reading. The study recommends to apply more reading programmes into schools to impel reading. Undoubtedly, it also suggests carry on more research in order to become aware of the true potential of reading and its influence on learners’ situational interest.