題名: 以離心模型試驗模擬橡膠土壤混合粒料作為地工隔震系統對結構物之動態反應;Effect of Rubber-Soil Mixture as Geotechnical Seismic Isolator on Structure Dynamic Performance by Centrifuge Modeling

關鍵詞: 地工離心模型試驗;地工隔震技術;回收材料;橡膠土壤混合粒料;geotechnical centrifuge test;geotechnical seismic isolation;recycled material;rubber-soil mixture

摘要: 以離心模型試驗模擬橡膠土壤混合粒料作為地工隔震系統對結構物之動態反應

除了有效的地震預警系統以外,透過保護結構物以減輕地震對結構物的損害已在世界上被廣泛使用。橡膠土壤混合粒料為新型之地工隔震防災技術,將橡膠與土壤進行混合並填充在建築物下方,作為基礎隔震以減輕地震波對建築物的影響。具彈性的橡膠土壤混合粒料鋪設於結構物與地盤之間,當地震來臨時,阻隔地震波從地盤傳遞至上方結構物,達到有效隔震。由於橡膠為高壓縮性之材料,因此能藉由橡膠土壤混合粒料中橡膠粒的壓縮變形吸收地震的能量,以減輕地震波對上部結構物、梁柱及樓板的損害。

本研究使用中央大學地工離心機進行五組離心模型振動台試驗,模擬低樓層建築物置於一般砂土地盤或設有橡膠土壤混合粒料之地盤上受震的動態行為。本研究使用廢棄輪胎破碎處理的橡膠粒與石英砂混合作為地工隔震系統材料,其平均粒徑分別為3.32 mm及0.19 mm,橡膠粒佔橡膠土壤混合粒料質量之30%。輸入振動事件為正弦波及真實地震歷時(1999年集集大地震),正弦波頻率分別為1 Hz、2 Hz及3 Hz,其基盤加速度震幅變化從0.08 g至0.30 g (g = 9.81 m/s2)。

試驗結果顯示,輸入振動為正弦波的事件下,結構物頂部水平加速度與基盤輸入加速度相比,設有橡膠土壤混合粒料之地盤上結構物頂部加速度可降低30~45%,愛氏震度可降低30~70%;輸入震動為真實地震歷時的事件下,設有橡膠土壤混合粒料之地盤上結構物頂部加速度可降低40%,愛氏震度可降低40~60%。透過離心模型試驗驗證橡膠土壤混合粒料能有效地減少結構物頂部的受震反應。以量測到的地動參數(愛氏震度及累積絕對加速度)而言,橡膠土壤混合粒料能降低地震波對結構物的損害。此外,其具有低成本、資源再利用的技術潛能。綜合上述,對許多基礎建設與資源缺乏的地區而言,橡膠土壤混合粒料之隔震系統將是具前瞻性的地震減災與防災方式。

關鍵字: 地工離心模型試驗、地工隔震技術、回收材料、橡膠土壤混合粒料;Effect of Rubber-Soil Mixture as Geotechnical Seismic Isolator on Structure Dynamic Performance by Centrifuge Modeling

Beside an effective earthquake early warning system, mitigating earthquake disaster by protecting buildings from earthquakes is a momentous idea that has widely used around the world as the second line of defense. A new geotechnical seismic isolation technique has been developed called rubber-soil mixture (RSM). In this technique, rubber and soil are formed to create a mixture that is used as base isolator to decouple a building from earthquake motions.A resilient layer of RSM locates underneath the foundation of a structure to prevent seismic waves propagate to that structure. Because rubber is a highly compressible material, RSM can absorb seismic energy from ground motions that leads to reduce earthquake damages to the upper structure and its components.

To simulate and investigate structure dynamic performance of low-rise building, some structure models were prepared and five tests were established (in Centrifuge laboratory, National Central University, Taiwan) as a preliminary study. Rubber used in this research was tire granulate made from shredding and grinding up waste tires. Mean size (D50) of tire rubber granulate and silica sand was 3.32 and 0.19 mm, respectively. Rubber content in RSM was 30% by mass. Two types of employed input motions were sine wave and Chichi earthquake. Sine wave input frequencies were 1 Hz, 2 Hz, and 3 Hz while input amplitudes varied from 0.08 to 0.30 g (g = 9.81 m/s2).

Results of these tests showed that roof acceleration of the structure model could be reduced up to 30-45% in case of sine wave input motions, and up to 40% in case of earthquake input motions. Significant reduction in Arias intensity was achieved, 30-70% when the input motion was sine wave and 40-60% when the input motion was earthquake. Effectiveness of RSM was indicated by presenting the reduction of horizontal motions at the roof of structure model. Measurements of ground motion strength such as Arias intensity and cumulative absolute velocity revealed huge reduction in the destructiveness of seismic ground motions. Besides that, there is high potential for RSM to become a low cost technique because of the consumption of recycled material, waste tires. For these reasons, RSM is a promising solution especially for many lands where poor infrastructures and resources are not sufficient for earthquake mitigation.

Keywords: geotechnical centrifuge test, geotechnical seismic isolation, recycled material, rubber-soil mixture