題名: Developing and Validating the Questionnaire and Its Model for Sustainable and Scalable Authentic Contextual Learning Supported by Mobile Apps

關鍵詞: Authentic contextual learning;應用學習;合作學習;健康學習;認知;可持續性;可擴展性;行動應用程式;焦慮;Authentic contextual learning;learning by applying;collaborative learning;healthy learning;cognition;sustainability;scalability;mobile apps;anxiety

摘要: 如今,由於 COVID-19 大流行的影響,世界各地的教學和學習方法都發生了變化。在一些病毒高傳播率的地區,學校已經關閉,使得學習者必須在家學習。因此,需要行動技術,像是行動應用程式來促進學習者的學習。使用行動應用程式進行Authentic contextual learning (ACL)是一種可以期待的學習設計,它可以比傳統的課堂學習更快地提高學習者的學習效果。使用行動應用程式參與 ACL 的學習者可以隨時隨地透過探索自己周遭熟悉的環境進行學習。然而,行動應用程式的使用以及學習者學習的方式可能會導致學習者或他們的父母感到焦慮或是接受度問題。此外,儘管許多研究已經在教育實踐中透過行動應用程式實測了 ACL,但沒有實證研究基於特定的 ACL 模型來解決行動應用程式對 ACL 的評估,因為相關文獻中不存在這樣的模型。本研究的目的是實測由行動應用程式輔助的 ACL,以促進學習者在 COVID-19 影響下的學習,並調查學習者和家長的焦慮和接受度相關的問題。此外,開發並驗證了一種模型,即sustainable and scalable authentic contextual learning (SSACL)模型,一個能取得特定模型並用於未來相關研究中評估 ACL的特定模型。因此,研究人員進行了三項研究來達成這些研究目標。

第一項研究的統計結果表明,父母對行動應用程式 U-Geometry 的真實情境學習的接受程度影響了學習者在技術和教學方面的接受程度。家長的感知易用性和感知有用性影響了學習者的感知易用性和技術方面的積極態度,且將U-Geometry 視為促進學習者 ACL 的學習工具。在教學方面,家長感知易用性正向的調和了學習者感知易用性與積極態度之間的關係;此外,父母的使用意向在學習者的積極態度和使用意向之間起了正向調和作用。這意味著家長對在家中使用行動應用程式實施 ACL 的接受程度與學習者的接受程度密切相關;因此,是值得讓家長在真實的環境中參與學習活動的。第二項研究調查了與焦慮、接受度以及學習者與家長的人口統計因素相關的問題。結果表明,父母在家中使用U-Geometry進行ACL後,其焦慮程度明顯低於學習者的焦慮程度。第三項研究顯示了這項長期研究的最重要結果,該研究採用行動應用程式的特定 SSACL 模型。根據結果,透過應用學習、健康學習、協作學習、認知、可持續性和可擴展性等六個基本因素來評估行動應用程式輔助的 ACL 中學習活動的成功與否。研究人員建議應用學習是ACL活動的基礎點,讓學習者在真實情境中學習的同時發展認知。除了通過應用、健康學習、協作學習和認知來滿足學習條件外,我們還可以實現可持續和可擴展學習的理想,以促進在真實環境中的學習。可持續學習確保學習者不斷學習;可擴展學習是指學習環境和地點規模的增加。

;These days, teaching and learning methods around the world have been changed due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic. In some areas with the high spread of the virus, schools have been closed so that learners should learn at home. As a result, mobile technology, e.g., mobile apps, is needed to facilitate learners’ learning. Authentic contextual learning (ACL) with mobile apps is one promised learning design, which can enhance learners’ learning faster than traditional classroom learning. Learners who engage in ACL with mobile apps could learn anytime and anywhere by exploring familiar contexts in their surroundings. However, it is possible for the use of mobile apps and the way learners learn to cause anxiety or issues with acceptance, either for the learners or their parents. Moreover, even though many studies had implemented ACL with mobile apps in educational practices, no empirical study had addressed the evaluation of ACL with mobile apps based on a specific model of ACL because no such model had existed in the literature. The aims of this research were to implement ACL supported by mobile apps to facilitate learners’ learning under the COVID-19 situation and investigate the issues related to the anxiety and acceptance of learners and parents. Additionally, one model, namely the sustainable and scalable authentic contextual learning (SSACL) model, was developed and validated to get a good specific model that can be used to evaluate ACL in future related studies. As a result, three studies were conducted by researchers to fulfill these research aims.

Statistical results of the first study showed parents’ acceptance of authentic contextual learning with a mobile app, U-Geometry, influenced learners’ acceptance of that in the technological and pedagogical aspects. Parents’ perceived ease of use and perceived usefulness influenced learners’ perceived ease of use and positive attitude in relation to the technological aspect seeing U-Geometry as a learning tool to facilitate learners’ ACL. In the matter of the pedagogical aspect, parents’ perceived ease of use positively mediated the relationship between learners’ perceived ease of use and positive attitude; additionally, parents’ intentions to use mediated the relationship between learners’ positive attitudes and intentions to use. It means that parents’ acceptance toward the implementation of ACL with a mobile app at home was strongly related to the acceptance of learners; thereby, involving parents in learners learning activities in an authentic context is worth to be done. The second study examined the issue related to anxiety, acceptance, and demographic factors of learners and parents. Based on the results, it showed that parents’ anxiety was significantly lower than learners’ anxiety after they engaged in ACL with U-Geometry near home. The third study showed the most important results of this long research that was taken up a specific model of SSACL with mobile apps. According to the results, six essential factors, i.e., learning by applying, healthy learning, collaborative learning, cognition, sustainability, and scalability, were addressed to evaluate the success of learning activities in ACL supported by mobile apps. Researchers recommend that learning by applying is the based point of ACL activities, letting learners develop cognition while learning in authentic contexts. Aside from fulfilling the conditions in learning by applying, healthy learning, collaborative learning, and cognition, we can also fulfill the ideals of sustainable and scalable learning to facilitate learning in authentic environments. Sustainable learning ensures that learners keep learning; scalable learning is denoted by an increase in the scale of learning contexts and places.