題名: 提升時程網圖要徑精確度之研究;A Study on Improving the Accuracy of Critical Path in the Schedule Network

關鍵詞: 時程網圖;要徑;作業邏輯關係;吊床作業;作業限制性條件;Schedule Network Diagram;Critical Path;Activity Logic Relationship;Hammock Activity;Activity Constraints

摘要: 隨著政府推動營建自動化、導入國外時程新知,專業排程軟體在臺灣公共工程的使用率也大幅度提升,且隨著工程專案越來越龐大且複雜,對於專案的控管也日漸不易,比起人工計算繪製的方式,排程軟體更能精確計算專案要徑及輔助排程人員較精準地掌握複雜的工程進度,對於專案的管控是相當有利的工具。但由於多數排程人員的不當使用,以及對時程管理的專業名詞及定義不清、專業知識的不足,在排程軟體方面操作的不熟捻,導致時程網圖中要徑的正確性錯誤百出,衍生時程管控的成效不佳,造成工期展延的不易與雙方的契約糾紛。時程網圖中要徑主要是以作業的邏輯關係與限制性條件設定,透過要徑法計算而決定,錯誤及無效的設定使得網圖失去原有進度更新、管控及預警的功能,縱使現今市面上已有數個專案排程軟體協助時程管控人員規劃與管理工程進度,但卻沒有詳細的說明排程軟體在實務網圖中設定不合適之邏輯關係與限制條件對要徑造成的影響,以及該如何正確且有效的使用。如何解決上述問題,乃是本研究所設定的研究問題。

為驗證設定邏輯關係與限制性條件所產生之要徑的正確性,本研究以Microsoft® Office Project或Oracle® Primavera® P6TM進行模擬案例的分析與測試,再透過實務工程網圖相關案例分析,列舉使用時機與不當操作所產出的結果,最後明確提出在時程網圖中對於限制性日期設定的正確使用方式與建議,藉此避免專案錯誤設定與不當使用的問題。期望本研究提出之建議與作法能使專案管理人員能更加善用排程軟體與時程網圖,有效地控管專案,並且提升國內時程管理水準,同時降低我國工程履約爭議發生之可能性。;With the government′s promotion of construction automation and the introduction of scheduling knowledge worldwide, the use of professional scheduling software in Taiwan′s public construction projects has increased significantly. As projects become larger and more complex, it is becoming more difficult to control the projects. Compared with the manual calculation and drawing, professional scheduling software can determine the critical path(s) of project more accurately and make project managers to control the project progress more precisely. However, due to the improper use of scheduling settings by unprofessional project managers, unclear terminologies and definitions of schedule management, lack of professional knowledge, and unfamiliarity with the operation of professional scheduling software, schedule network diagrams are like to contain many errors in terms of the accuracy of the critical path, resulting in ineffective schedule control and causing difficulties on schedule extensions and contract disputes between contract parties. The critical path in the schedule network diagram is mainly determined by the logical relationship and constraints settings. Wrong and invalid settings make the network diagram lose its original function of progress updating, control and early warning. Although professional scheduling software in the market today is plenty to help project managers plan and manage the project schedule, they do not provide detailed instructions for scheduler the consequence of improper logical relationships and constraints on the critical path, as well as how to use it correctly and effectively. How to solve these problems systematically is the research problem of this study.

In order to verify the validity of the critical path generated by setting logical relationships and constraints, hypothetical cases were tested using Microsoft® Office Project or Oracle® Primavera® P6TM. And then, through practical cases using schedule network diagram, the results caused by the improper operation and setting conditions are presented. Finally, this study proposes the proper ways to use the schedule network diagram in terms of constraints date settings, to avoid the problems of misconfiguration and improper uses. Hopefully, the outcomes of this study will help project managers to make better use of professional scheduling software and schedule network diagrams to effectively control projects and improve the performance of schedule management, furthermore, to reduce the contract disputes in the construction sector in Taiwan.