題名: 兩岸空運進口快遞報關及承攬業之結構─行為─績效分析

關鍵詞: 空運;快遞;S-C-P

摘要: 隨著全球經濟快速發展,國際貿易也隨之興盛,而臺灣身為一個海島國家,缺乏豐富的天然資源,所以國際貿易為我國重要的經濟活動。而國際貿易活動需要發展高效率的物流產業,為空運快遞產業發展提供契機。

惟海運快遞專區的設立、中美貿易戰及新冠疫情的爆發,皆對空運快遞造成嚴重的影響,所以本文運用產業經濟學中的「結構-行為-績效」 (Structure-Conduct-Performance, S-C-P) 架構理論,分析空運快遞產業之市場結構、廠商行為與經營績效,以及空運快遞產業目前的發展現況,探討空運快遞本土業者所處的產業狀況,並對於產業的未來提出策略建議。

研究結果發現,空運快遞產業本土業者為獨佔性競爭市場,且進入門檻不高、廠商家數眾多及市場已經趨於飽和等因素,使得競爭狀態越來越激烈,導致廠商彼此之間為了搶奪市佔率,只能採取價格戰。然而價格戰對於規模較大的廠商有利,因此,中小型廠商不想坐以待斃,透過一些策略或是手段,讓自己產品有了差異性,擺脫價格戰的局面。最後,根據本研究推估的本土業者盈利數據,可以得到無論廠商規模大小,在競爭激烈的市場中都有辦法存活的結論,使得廠商數在市場飽和的狀態下還能緩緩上升。

;With the rapid development of the global economy, international trade has also flourished. As an island country, Taiwan lacks abundant natural resources, so international trade is an important economic activity in our country. International trade activities require the development of an efficient logistics industry,providing opportunities for the development of the air express industry.

However, the establishment of the Sea Express Zone, the U.S.-China trade war and the outbreak of the COVID-19 have all had a serious impact on air express. Therefore, this paper uses the "structure conduct performance" (S-C-P) theory to analyze the market structure, firm behavior and business performance of the air express industry, as well as the current development of the air express industry. This paper discusses the industrial situation of local air express operators, and puts forward strategic suggestions for the future of the industry.

The results show that the local operators of the air express industry belong to the exclusive competitive market, and the entry barrier is low, the number of firms is large, and the market has become saturated, which makes the competition more and more fierce, resulting in firms having to take a price war in order to seize the market share. However, the price war is beneficial to large-scale firms. Therefore, small and medium-sized firms do not want to sit still. Through some strategies or means, they can make their products different and get rid of the situation of price wars. Finally, according to the profit data of local operators deduced from this study, we can get the conclusion that no matter the size of the firm, there is a way to survive in the fiercely competitive market, so that the number of manufacturers can rise slowly in the state of market saturation.