題名: 《共榮報》中的二戰與印尼社會

關鍵詞: 大東亞共榮圈;印尼;新聞媒體;華僑

摘要: 做為參戰的一環,新聞媒體之操作事實上可以影響民心向背,甚或於關鍵時刻誤導人民對局勢的判讀。本研究以二戰時期於日本支持下而成立的《共榮報》為研究標的,以大眾媒體之視角來看,探討其如何對以華文做為溝通工具之閱聽人──印尼華僑一則與日本、中國有關之戰爭的看法,二則捍衛日本構畫大東亞共榮圈之正當性。

一則於策略之運用上,賦予共榮報「媒體」之責,以配合軍隊攻擊腳步的戰略運用。顯示出日本當局深切掌握媒體運用的重要性。

其次,於策略之使用上,由報導新聞之選擇,呈現出:部份真相揭露與全部真相之間的吊詭。編輯團隊握有決定新聞深度、廣度與時間之即時性的絕對權力。因此該媒體固然承載了華僑之間訊息溝通的作用,事實上卻藉由華僑之訊息溝通的必要性從而影響閱聽人對該媒體之戰爭報導的判讀。而使得日本於其間獲利。

;As a part of the war effort, the operation of the news media can in fact influence public opinion or even mislead people′s interpretation of the situation at critical moments. In this study, we take the newspaper "Kyoei", which was established with the support of Japan during World War II, as the subject of study. From the perspective of the mass media, we examine how it views the war with Japan and China on the one hand, and defends the legitimacy of Japan′s construction of the Greater East Asia Co-Prosperity Sphere on the other hand, by using Chinese as a communication tool.

On the other hand, in the use of strategy, the "media" was given the responsibility of the Co-Prosperity News to match the strategic use of the army′s attacking footsteps. This shows that the Japanese authorities have a deep understanding of the importance of the use of the media.

Secondly, in the use of strategy, the choice of news to be reported reveals the paradox between partial truth and total truth. The editorial team has the absolute power to determine the depth, breadth and timeliness of the news. Therefore, although the media carried the role of information communication among the Chinese, in fact, the necessity of information communication among the Chinese influenced the readers′ interpretation of the media′s war reports. In fact, the media was used to influence the interpretation of the war reports by the readers through the necessity of communication between the Chinese.