Title: 利用質子交換膜電解槽之現場產氫型加氫站複合系統分析;Analysis of Compound System of On-site Hydrogen Refueling Station Using Proton Exchange Membrane Electrolyzer

Keywords: 質子交換膜電解槽;加氫站;PEMEC;Hydrogen refueling station;SAE J2601

Abstract: 本研究建立以質子交換膜電解槽(Proton-exchange Membrane Electrolyzer Cell, PEMEC)之現場產氫型加氫站複合系統模型(On-site Hydrogen Refueling Station)。氫氣由PEMEC電解製造,根據電化學理論利用MATLAB計算電解槽之性能曲線,再將電化學程式鑲嵌於商用軟體Thermolib進行串接,擴大至500 kW電堆規模,能模擬於不同溫度、流量及材料參數對電解性能之影響,探討各項參數對產氫量的敏感度,從中分析熱力特性及電解功率。並根據SAE J2601加氫協定,由環境溫度、冷卻溫度與初始壓力計算加氫速率。透過模擬完整壓縮氫氣與加氫程序,探討在不同環境溫度下,儲氫壓力等級對壓縮能耗之差異,以及不同加氫方式與預冷溫度,對系統能耗與性能之影響。

研究結果表明,敏感度分析以電解質導電度為影響電解槽性能之最主要參數。在三級壓力儲氫槽中,壓力分別為30、55、90 MPa時,具有最低壓縮能耗。在本研究建置T40加氫站系統中,預冷溫度為-33 oC時,使用查表法進行加氫,每公斤氫氣比MC公式法節省0.02度電。而預冷溫度達到-40 oC時,使用MC公式法進行加氫程序具有最短之加氫時間,相比查表法縮短33%。透過加氫方法及參數分析,建立低功耗高性能之現場產氫型加氫站複合系統。

;In transformation of hydrocarbon to hydrogen economy, hydrogen fueling stations for automobiles will be established like gas fuel stations for easy public access. On site conversion of water into hydrogen with Proton-Exchange Membrane Electrolyzer Cell (PEMEC) is a feasible process to meet future demands. The functioning of a composite system model of an on-site hydrogen refueling station with a (PEMEC) is focused in this study. According to the electrochemical theory, MATLAB is used to calculate the performance curve of the electrolysis cell, and then the electrochemical program is embedded in the commercial software Thermolib for serial connection. And the scale of the stack is expanded to 500 kW, which can simulate different temperatures, flow rates and materials. The influence of parameters on electrolysis performance, the sensitivity of various parameters to hydrogen production, and thermodynamic characteristics and electrolysis power were investigated. This two fueling methods “look up table” and “MC formula” method with in SAE J2601 protocol is followed in this hydrogen refueling station study to calculate the fuel flow rate from the ambient temperature, cooling temperature and initial pressure. In this simulation study: (1) the complete process of compressing hydrogen and hydrogen generation; (2) various hydrogen storage pressure levels to decrease the energy consumption by compressor under different ambient temperatures; and (3) the influence of different hydrogen refueling methods and pre-cooling temperatures on system energy consumption and performance are discussed.

The research results show that, the conductivity of the electrolyte as the most important parameter affecting the performance of the electrolysis cell. Also, compressor consumes lower energy when low, medium and high hydrogen storage tanks are at 35 MPa, 55 MPa and 90 MPa respectively. The lookup table method saves 0.02 kWh of electricity consumption of T40 hydrogen refueling station for every kilogram of hydrogen at a pre-cooling temperature of -33 oC. Where as at pre-cooling temperature of -40 oC, the MC formula method has 33% shorter hydrogen refueling time than the lookup table method. A hydrogen refueling station working parameters for higher performance and lower power consumption can be designed with thermos-fluid simulations. This study is useful for designing a hydrogen refueling station.