題名: 機場捷運系統行控人員職能模式發展之研究;A Study of Developing a Competency Model of Controllers In Taoyuan Airport MRT

關鍵詞: 機場捷運;行控人員;職能模式;簡短工作職能評鑑法;專家會議;行為事例訪談;Airport MRT;MRT Controller;Competency Model;Short Job Competency Assessment Method;Expert Panel;Behavioral Event Interviews

摘要: 機場捷運肩負著提供國內外旅客安全可靠、便捷舒適運輸服務的重要使命,而捷運系統安全性及穩定性的關鍵即在於掌管列車運行調度、指揮協調的行控人員,所有行車異常事件處理皆仰賴行控人員正確迅速的判斷與決策,因此,傑出的行控人員除須具備行車運轉、設備操作等知識技能之外顯職能,尚須擁有良好心理素質及獨特的人格特質之內隱職能。由於行控人員的訓練成本高昂,為避免訓練失敗所浪費的成本及減少不適任情形,本研究目的在於協助個案公司發展一套有效的職能模式及具有鑑別度的甄選評鑑工具,以期客觀甄選出兼具外顯及內隱職能的人才。

本研究運用簡短工作職能評鑑法發展行控人員之職能模式,透過文獻探討、專家會議、行為事例訪談等方法,初步歸納行控人員需具備之職能包含情緒穩定等16項,接續參考行為事例訪談內容編製職能評鑑量表,經過專家效度審查修正後包含3大職能群組、14項職能及70個關鍵行為題項,最後再以量表針對現任行控人員進行職能評鑑問卷調查,經由信效度分析、項目分析、相關性分析及獨立樣本t檢定等分析後,得到以下結論:

1.行控人員職能模式包含14項職能,區分為知識、技能、特質動機3大職能群組,知識群組包含行車運轉及行控中心作業程序、電聯車及場站設備架構及功能等2項;技能群組包含操作監控能力、團隊合作、反應判斷力、重視次序品質與精確、溝通協調、問題分析與解決、持續改善創新等7項;特質動機群組包含情緒穩定、風險意識、嚴謹性、自信果決、成就動機等5項。依據上述14項職能發展之評鑑量表經實證分析後具有相當之信效度,可提供個案公司未來應用在行控人員訓練、甄選及績效管理等人力資源管理活動。

2.3大職能群組中以技能群組與工作績效的相關性為最高,而技能群組又與特質動機群組、知識群組呈現高度正相關,且與特質動機群組之相關性高於知識群組,顯示具有較佳特質動機職能的行控人員,在技能職能的表現也越好,並連帶展現出較高的工作績效,故建議於甄選時優先挑選具備內隱職能的候選人,以有效提升後續外顯職能之訓練成效及工作績效。

3.高績效者與一般績效者在「行車運轉及行控中心作業程序」、「操作監控能力」、「溝通協調」、「團隊合作」、「問題分析與解決」、「嚴謹性」、「成就動機」等7項職能程度上有顯著差異,此差異職能可用來預測傑出績效的員工,應列為人員甄選及培訓重點。

;The Airport MRT holds an important mission of providing safe, reliable, convenient and comfortable transportation services for domestic and foreign passengers. The key to the safety and stability of the MRT system is the controller who in charges of train operation scheduling, commanding and coordinating. The MRT controllers have to handle all abnormal events with correct and rapid judgment. Therefore, an outstanding MRT controller needs to have not only the surface knowledge and skill competencies, such as the standard operating procedures of driving or operating equipment, but also the core competencies of good psychological quality and unique personality traits. Because it costs a lot to train and develop a MRT controller, in order to avoid the cost being wasted on training failure and incompetence, this study is main to develop an effective competency model and an evaluation tool for selecting talents with both surface and core competencies.

This study uses the short job competency assessment method to develop the competency model of controllers. Through literature research, expert panels and behavioral event interviews (BEIs), it is preliminarily concluded that the competencies of the controllers include emotional stability and other 16 competencies, and then refers to the BEIs content to develop a competency scale. This study also conducted importance analysis with practical experts. After the importance analysis and revised of practical experts, the competency scale includes 3 major competency groups, 14 competencies and 70 critical behavior indicators. At last, this study did a questionnaire survey of MRT controllers with the competency scale, and after reliability and validity test , item analysis, correlation analysis and independent sample t-test, we get the following conclusion:

1.The competency model of MRT controllers includes 14 competencies, which are divided into 3 competency groups of knowledge, skill, traits and motive. The knowledge group includes 2 competencies, “The standard operating procedures of driving and the operation control center”, and “The structures and functions of electric train and equipment”; skill group includes 7 competencies, “Operation and monitoring ability”, “Teamwork”, “Reaction and judgment”, “Value sequence, quality and accuracy”, “Communication and coordination”, “Problem analysis and solution capabilities”, “Continuous improvement and innovation”; the trait and motive group include 5 competencies, “Emotional stability”, “Risk awareness”, “Rigorousness”, “Self-confidence and decisiveness”, and “Achievement motivation”. The competency scale based on the above 14 competencies has considerable reliability and validity after empirical analysis and can be applied to training, selection and performance management.

2.Among the three competency groups, the skill group has the highest correlation with job performance, and the skill group is highly positively correlated with the trait motivation group. That means the MRT controller who has better trait and motive competencies will be better in skills, and also show higher job performance. Therefore, if we want to improve the training effectiveness and job performance, we should preferably select candidates with better core competencies.

3.There are significant differences between superior performers and average performers in “The standard operating procedures of driving and the operation control center”, “Operation and monitoring ability “, “Communication and coordination”, “Teamwork”, “Problem analysis and solution capabilities”, “Rigorousness”, and “Achievement motivation”. These differentiating competencies can be used to predict the superior MRT controllers, so they should be prioritized in selecting and training.