題名: 源自近日塵埃帶與掠日彗星的奈米塵埃粒子動力學;Dynamics of the Nanodust from the Near Solar Dust Zone and Sungrazing Comets

關鍵詞: 流星體;行星際塵埃;黃道雲;meteoroids;interplanetary dust;Zodiacal cloud

摘要: 近年來,關於近日塵埃雲的資訊不僅是透過遙測觀測而取得,也藉由太空船探測到的高速奈米塵埃粒子撞擊訊號所獲得,例如尤利西斯號、SOHO以及近年發射的帕克太陽探測器 (PSP)。這些奈米塵埃撞擊量測結果通常被認為是由所謂的雙曲線β流星體造成的,這些奈米級的流星體在近太陽區域通過較大的塵埃粒子間相互碰撞或太陽高溫引起的昇華而生成,或可能從掠過近太陽區域的掠日彗星中分裂彈射出來。這些微小顆粒會在太陽輻射壓力的作用下,在徑向上朝遠離太陽方向前進。此外,當它們碎裂的足夠小時,它們也會因受到電磁力作用加速。值得注意的是,儘管從傳統上對F-日冕的光度分布的描述來看,近太陽塵埃帶的在緯向上的延伸上限不超過40°,但尤利西斯號在其航行經太陽極區的期間卻檢測到了β流星體的撞擊訊號。一些研究表明,來自太陽的電磁力是造成這些高太陽緯度β流星體的主要原因。意即,奈米塵埃粒子的電動力學對於揭示從近太陽塵埃雲中向外彈射出的奈米塵埃三維運動軌跡至關重要。

隨著PSP的近日探測任務和太陽軌道器 (SolO) 計畫在未來逐年增高傾角的高傾角軌道持續進行探測,我們認為現在正是對近日區域的奈米塵埃電動力學進行更深入的研究的時機,以便更詳細的分析由PSP和SolO所提供的三維觀測數據。因此我們在此提出了一項關於源自太陽附近的帶電奈米塵埃行為的全面研究,此研究以三維MHD太陽風模型為基礎,並考慮了勞倫茲力以及太陽輻射壓力對塵埃粒子的加速。我們將討論在太陽周期的不同階段,不同尺寸的微小塵埃粒子普遍的三維空間分布及其動力學行為。

;For decades, information on the near-solar dust cloud has been acquired through not only remote-sensing observations but also the detections of high-speed nanodust impacts by spacecraft, such as Ulysses, Wind, SOHO, and more recently, the Parker Solar Probe (PSP). These nanodust impact measurements are generally believed to result from the so-called hyperbolic beta-meteoroids, which break apart from larger bodies through collision or sublimation in the near-sun region. These tiny particles can be propelled radially forward by solar radiation pressure. Moreover, when fragmented small enough, they can also be accelerated by electromagnetic forces. Note that while the brightness distribution of the near-solar dust cloud in terms of F-corona has an outer limit on its latitudinal extension to no more than 40°, the Ulysses spacecraft detected β-meteoroid impacts during its polar passage(s). Several studies suggested that the electromagnetic force in the heliosphere is the leading cause of these high heliolatitude β-meteoroids.

In other words, the electrodynamics of nanodust is essential to shape the three-dimensional (3D) trajectories of the nanodust ejected from the near solar dust cloud. With the planned near-sun approach of PSP and the high inclination orbits of the Solar Orbiter (SolO), we believe it is timely to conduct more in-depth studies of the nanodust electrodynamics in the near-sun region in preparation for more detailed analyses of the Parker Solar Probe and Solar Orbiter observations in 3D. Here we present a comprehensive study of the charged nanodust behavior originating from the vicinity of the Sun, based on a 3D MHD solar-wind model by taking into account Lorentz force and solar radiation pressure acceleration. General results on the 3D spatial distributions and dynamical behaviors of tiny grains of different sizes at different phases of the solar cycle will be discussed.