題名: 從精實生產到彈性製造:以航太零件製造為例

關鍵詞: 精實生產;彈性製造;lean production;flexible manufacturing

摘要: 本研究主要以台灣的中小企業為主要研究企業個體,並以不同的產業特性,從少樣多量的需求、多樣多量需求、中量多樣及少量多樣的需求,在精實生產的管理及應用上是否都可以用一套的方式,達成成長及獲利的目標。

本次的研究以時碩工業股份有限公司為個案分析公司,時碩公司主要的市場有少樣多量的汽車安全零件、汽車傳動零件,多量多樣的半導體零件、腳踏車零件,中量多樣的工業儀表、傳感器零件及少量多樣的航太零件,時碩公司自2006年即導入精實生產,並發展為自己的一套系統,並於上述各產業推動實施,也都有不錯的成效。

時碩公司成立23年在汽車、半導體、工業儀表及腳踏車市場上均有明顯的成長及獲利,但唯獨航太產業上因產能利用率無法有效提升,產線人員貢獻度上始終與其他市場產線有差距,也因為其他的產業因需求量多可以建立專用產線或是自動化專用機,可以達成產能利用率及減少人員,提升人員貢獻度,而航太市場的少量多樣需求無法投資專用自動化生產線,人員也需要較專業及多能功,無法像大量需求的產線以定人定崗的方式,所以導致航太產線的人員獎金始終比其他產線低。

本研究依照精實生產的原理,將航太少量多樣的產品整合為產品群(Family Parts),以價值流分析,整併相關製程,以負荷平衡率取代產線平衡率為考量,以提升產能利用率,並以前推後拉生產方式,再將產線拆分設備為數個彈性製造單元,再串接各個彈性製造單元,並將各個單元相關事項模組化,最終將改善相關的資訊導入電腦整合製造,發現針對少量多樣的航太產品在產能利用率及人員貢獻度上有顯著的成效。;The main focus of this research is on small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) in Taiwan with a range of different industrial characteristics, in order to investigate whether a uniform approach can be applied with respect to management and the application of lean production to meet the goals of growth and profitability, in the context of different types of demand such as low-mix/high-volume, high-mix/high-volume, medium-mix and low-volume/high-mix products.

This study focuses on the case analysis of Global Tek Fabrication Co., Ltd.(Global Tek), which primarily produces low-mix/high- volume automotive safety and transmission parts, high-mix/high-volume semiconductor parts and bicycle parts, medium-mix industrial instruments and transmitter parts, and low-volume/high-mix aerospace parts. Global Tek has implemented lean production since 2006 and developed its own system, which has been successfully applied in all the above industries with positive results.

Global Tek has been in business for 23 years and has achieved significant growth and profitability in the automotive, semiconductor, industrial instrument, and bicycle markets. However, the aerospace industry has been the exception, as the company has been unable to effectively improve capacity utilization, and the efficacy of production line personnel has always been lower than that of other markets. In the other industries, specialized production lines or automated machines can be established due to the high demand, which can improve capacity utilization and reduce the number of production personnel, thereby enhancing personnel input. However, the low-volume/high-mix demand of the aerospace market makes it difficult to invest in dedicated automated production lines. Personnel in the aerospace industry require more specialized skills, and cannot be assigned fixed positions like those in high-volume demand production lines. Therefore, the annual bonus for aerospace production line personnel has always been lower than that of other production lines.

This study follows the principles of lean production and examines the method of incorporating low-volume/high-mix aerospace products into part families. Value stream analysis was used to consolidate related processes in order to increase capacity utilization, production line load balancing used instead of line balancing, and a push-pull production method was implemented. The production line was then divided into several Flexible Manufacturing Cells, which were connected and modularized. Finally, the relevant information was input and monitored with the use of computer-integrated manufacturing. This approach has been shown to significantly improve capacity utilization and production personnel input for low-volume/high-mix aerospace products.