題名: 機械戰馬:連桿仿生機器人之開發及教學設計與運算思維表現評估;The Mechanical Warhorse: Development of Linkage Bionic Robots and Instructional Design and Evaluation of Computational Thinking

關鍵詞: 連桿機構;專題式學習;運算思維;仿生機器人;STEM;3D列印;Linkage Mechanism;Project-Based Learning;Computation Thinking;Bionic Robot;STEM;3D Printing

摘要: 本研究設計了一個與仿生機器人相關的專題式學習活動,名為「機械戰馬」,並觀察了學習者的學習成效和運算思維表現。在這個充滿科技的時代,STEM教育已經被納入世界各地許多中學的正規教育,運算思維作為一種重要的跨學科能力,在培養現代社會中的問題解決和創新能力方面具有重要的促進作用。本研究基於專題式學習的要點設計一套教學流程,透過實際動手組裝、自主研究出一款屬於自己的連桿仿生機器人。以質性分析為主,分析學習者的運算思維表現以及連桿仿生機器人的組裝表現;並以量化分析為輔,分析學習者的學習成效以及對整體活動的回饋。

「運算思維表現」方面上,學習者已經掌握抽象化、分解和演算法的技能。然而,在評估和歸納技能的表現上還有待提升,仍需教師給予更多協助及範例教學。「組裝表現」方面上,大部分學習者都能夠有效的利用有限的零件,應用所學的連桿機構知識成功組裝出一台仿生機器人。「學習成效」方面上,學習者在總體分數上有非常顯著(p=.000)的進步。在「滿意度」方面,學習者對整體課程內容的難易度和豐富度給予了高度評價,並且認為他們的學習態度和學習動機是正向的。

這項研究為STEM課程提供了一個模型,可作為未來教學設計的參考,並提供了一個適用於機器人和連桿機構教育的教材,使學習者能夠進行實際操作、解決問題,並應用所學,成為能夠靈活運用運算思維的優秀人才。;This study designed a project-based learning activity related to bionic robots called "Mechanical Warhorse". In this technology-driven era, STEM education has been incorporated into formal education in many secondary schools around the world. Computational thinking, as an important interdisciplinary skill, plays a crucial role in fostering problem-solving and innovation abilities. Based on the key points of project-based learning, this study developed an instructional design that involved hands-on assembly to create a customized linkage bionic robot. Through qualitative analysis, the computational thinking performance of the learners and the assembly performance of the linkage bionic robot were analyzed. Quantitative analysis was also conducted to assess the learners′ learning outcomes and feedback on the overall activity.

Regarding "computational thinking performance," the learners acquired skills in abstraction, decomposition, and algorithms. However, there is room for improvement in evaluation and generalization skills. In terms of "assembly performance," most learners were able to effectively utilize limited parts and successfully assemble a bionic robot. In terms of "learning outcomes," the learners showed significant improvement in their overall scores (p=.000). In terms of "satisfaction," the learners highly rated the difficulty and richness of the overall course content and perceived their learning attitudes and motivation as positive.

This study provides a model for STEM curriculum, serving as a reference for future instructional design. It also offers educational materials suitable for robot and linkage mechanism education, allowing learners to engage in practical operations, problem-solving, and the application of their knowledge, thus becoming talented individuals who can flexibly apply computational thinking.