題名: 清代湖州藏書文化研究;Research on the Book Collection Culture in Huzhou during the Qing Dynasty

關鍵詞: 湖州;藏書;書船;苕賈;湖賈;湖州刻書;清代學術;Huzhou;book collection;bookboat culture;tiaojia;hujia;Huzhou woodblock printing;Qing Dynasty academia

摘要: 湖州緊鄰太湖,其優越的水陸交通與環太湖地區形成緊密的交通運輸網。明清時期的湖州商業發達,這不但造就了湖商的崛起,也帶動了刻書業和書船文化的興盛,無不深刻影響湖州藏書文化的發展。湖州藏書文化對清代學術的影響大致可從四方面來看:一、成為當地學者的搖籃。二、幫助四庫館徵集浙江藏書。三、書船文化促進學術發展。四、保存當地文史資料。

本文研究範圍以清代浙江湖州地區的藏書群體為主,目的在於探討清代湖州藏書家及書船文化對湖州藏書文化的發展與影響,藉此了解湖州藏書文化對清代學術的價值與貢獻。本文將探討清代湖州歸安、烏程及德清這三縣,共三十六位知名藏書家的生平及其藏書活動,再以嚴元照和陸心源這兩位藏書家為代表,進行個案比較研究,藉此凸顯不同的藏書群體,各有其藏書特色及不同的藏書方法。本文欲透過這群清代湖州藏書家的種種文化交流,連結當時各群體之間的關係與互動,如家族、師友、收藏友及書賈等群體,藉此闡明清代湖州藏書文化的傳承與發展。

;Huzhou, situated adjacent to Lake Tai, boasts excellent water and land transportation, forming a closely-knit transportation network within the circum-Taihu region. During the Ming and Qing dynasties, the prosperous commerce in Huzhou not only led to the rise of local merchants but also fueled the thriving industries of woodblock printing and bookboat culture. These developments profoundly influenced the growth of Huzhou′s book collection culture. The impact of Huzhou′s book collection culture on academic activities in the Qing Dynasty can be broadly examined from four perspectives;

1. Serving as the cradle for local scholars,

2. Assisting in the collection of books for the Imperial Four Repositories,

3. Fostering academic development through the culture of bookboats

4. Preserving local historical and literary materials.

This paper focuses on the book-collecting community in the Huzhou region of Zhejiang during the Qing Dynasty. The aim is to explore the development and influence of Huzhou′s book collectors and bookboat culture on the local book collection culture during this period, thereby understanding the value and contribution of Huzhou′s book collection culture to Qing Dynasty academia. The study investigates the lives and book-collecting activities of 36 renowned book collectors in the three counties of Gui′an, Wucheng and Deqing in Huzhou during the Qing Dynasty. Through a comparative case study of two representative book collectors, Yan Yuanzhao and Lu Xinyuan, the paper highlights distinct features and methods of book collection within different groups. By examining cultural exchanges among these Qing Dynasty Huzhou book collectors, the paper seeks to elucidate relationships and interactions among various groups such as family, mentors, collector friend and book dealers. This approach aims to clarify the inheritance and development of Qing Dynasty Huzhou′s book collection culture.